题名: 微衛星TUUSAT-1A之CCD酬載系統模組化與影像壓縮軟體之設計

关键词: 微衛星;影像壓縮;邏輯拍照;影像模組;Microsatellite;Image compression;logical photograph;CMOS payload modules

摘要: 本文主要針對微衛星TUUSAT-1A任務目的,設計氣象雲圖觀測酬載,研究工作包含1.壓縮軟體的建立2.拍照邏輯的判斷程式3.拍照模組的開發。首先將參考其他氣象遙測衛星的發展及設計,並針對氣象觀測任務,訂定酬載系統的需求與技術指標,並依這些需求定義規劃酬載的架構與功能。在壓縮軟體的建立方面,首先壓縮部分會介紹一般較為熟知的圖片格式,討論之間的優點和缺點,以及選定JPEG作為研究對象的動機,並介紹JPEG壓縮格式的流程,以及程式建立之後的圖片壓縮測試。由結果中可發現所壓縮的倍率最高達15倍以上,可有效的減少資料量以達到減少記憶體使用的目的。而在拍照邏輯部分,則會介紹當衛星進入拍攝區域時所需的拍照邏輯的判斷法則、原理以及所規劃的拍照區域大小,以及移植到衛星電腦上的過程與心得。最後在模組開發的部分,則根據CMOS和CCD之間的差別及優缺點和任務設計的需求,選擇適合開發的影像模組,並以體積小、重量輕、控制容易等原則設計,經過設計的模組可達到簡單、重量輕、容易安裝等需求。

壓縮軟體的建立對於TUUSAT-1A的發展上有相當的幫助,對於記憶體有限的星上電腦來說,此軟體的研究使衛星上電腦的資料儲存量增加許多,並且相對的減少很多的傳輸時間;拍照邏輯程式也根據拍照邏輯理論之需求以C語言撰寫而成,並成為飛行軟體中的一個副程式;在模組的設計方面,相較於前一代的模組設計,本文中所設計的模組在體積上可說是更加的縮小,重量也是更加的減少,對於微衛星的空間及重量的應用上將可以有更大的使用空間。

The main objective of the thesis contains the briefly principal introduction and description upon establishing the image compression software, realizing the development on logical photograph functions and CMOS payload modules for the Microsat. In the meanwhile, the thesis content also indicate some statements and developing status that quite a few other nations on remote functional experiment and testification phase. As regards the compression section, the well-known photographic format will be adopted much more at probing the advantages and disadvantages around the technology; furthermore, the final decision will also be made to determinate what type of photographic formats using for the compressing photograph on OBC. In addition, the evaluated criteria , theory and the boundaries of region within the essentially logical photograph will be introduced when a satellite gets into a filming region; moreover, the differences, advantages and disadvantages between CMOS and CCD will be probed into the detail comparison. And then determinate what type of photograph modules will be used in developing process by the comparative divergences, similarities, the requirements of designated task and the chief considering conditions. Finally, detail description on selected modules and recently developing phase will be listed and point out.

About the finite memory on OBC, the development of image compression software is useful for TUUSAT-1A. The development of this software increased much data that can save on OBC memory , and relative reduction much transmission time;According to the control logic requirement, the logical photograph functions were written in c language, and made that in the fly software;About the design of payload modules in this thesis, the payload volume and weight were more reduction then before. So the use of space is more convenient for a Microsat.