Title: 應用移動漸近線法於有限元素的最佳化設計

Other Titles: Finite-element based optimum design by method of moving asymptotes

Keywords: 拓樸最佳化;移動漸近線法;有限元素最佳化;電腦輔助設計;撓性設計;Topology optimization;method of moving asymptotes (MMA);finite element based optimization;computer aided design;compliance design

性。本文以Matlab 語言的移動漸近線法為基礎,應用於有限元素的

最佳化設計,以桁架設計例題驗證MMA 的特點及實用性,並對有限差分與毗連(Adjoint)法的敏感度分析加以研究與比較,接著應用MMA 到最大化剛性結構之拓樸最佳化設計。

在一般的結構拓樸最佳化,設計過程並不考慮應力破壞的限制,只對材料使用量加以限制,因此不確定結構是否能承受負荷,原因是直接進行應力限制的計算非常繁雜。本文提出一種考慮應力限制條件並找出最佳材料使用量的實用方法,以設計目標為最小化撓性值(Compliance)同時也最小化材料使用量。由於最小撓性值與較大的材料使用量成正比,需滿足應力限制條件下求得最小材料使用量及最大剛性的拓樸結構設計,就需採用多目標的處理技術。亦即將目標函數轉換為同時具有最小化撓性並最小化材料使用量的數學形式,處理包含應力限制條件的最佳化問題。該作法是先解得在不同材料使用量限制下,最大剛度的拓樸構造,由有限元分析得知對應的最大應力值。再以迴歸方式建立最大應力是材料使用量關係的顯性近似函數。這個函數就可方便的載入應力限制條件,材料使用量為設計變數的最小化撓性值及最小化材料使用量的結構拓樸最佳化。雖然處理的步驟及作法稍多,但確是可行的應用設計策略,最

佳化設計工程師可輕易學習及應用。

This thesis explores the engineering design optimization using the method of moving asymptotes (MMA) as the function approximation. For the finite element based topology optimization, the minimization of compliance resulting in the maximum structural stiffness is a general objective function in the optimization formulation. This work first investigates the influence of material fraction to some physical properties such as compliance, displacement and Von Mises stress. Using the regression technique a relation between the maximum Von Mises stress respect to the volume fraction can be established and further utilized in the topology optimization as an explicit constrained function. This equation is very convenient and directly perform the first and second derivative as the sensitivity analysis for MMA based topology optimization. The MBB-beam structure is adpoted as an experiment to illustrate the whole design process. The final result shows very good consistency when one reversely examine the result by the finite element analysis. The proposed MMA based topology optimization is a practical approach for a general optimization engineer to lean and to apply.