Title: 新型點字印表機之控制系統與傳輸介面整合設計

Other Titles: Integral design of the control system and the transmission interface for a newly developed braille printer

Keywords: LPT;RS232;USB;藍芽,點字印表機;視障輔具;LPT;RS232;USB;Bluetooth;Braille Printer

Abstract: 本研究旨在設計一台列印速度快、噪音低與可攜式之點字印表機,研究中著重於介面傳輸模組、訊號控制輸出模組及點字列印方等之設計。為達此目標,本研究之點字印表機採壓印式設計,其內之點字列印方採用電磁拍擊器為驅動元件以降低成本及噪音;而列印規格則以A4尺寸為主、每頁最多可列印24列、每列27個點字。本研究所設計之介面傳輸模組包含LPT、RS232、USB與藍芽四種傳輸介面,藉此提高視障者在安裝上的便利性。在訊號控制模組設計上以並列方式的傳輸資料,對於在點字列印方維修及安裝都有所幫助。

本研究實現方面以89C52、Cypress USB單晶片與CSR藍芽模組完成LPT、RS232、USB與藍芽介面傳輸模組;另外並使用拴鎖晶片與位址解碼器晶片建立邏輯閘完成控制訊號輸出模組;新型點字列印方則以電腦輔助設計軟體完成設計並加以實作。最後以C語言完成電腦端之驅動程式與硬體測試軟韌體程式,完成點字印表機機電控制系統驗證。概念設計完成之新式點字印表機,未來可提供國內視障者自行列印文件使用,使視障者享受數位化的生活環境。

A portable Braille printer with high printing speed and low noise is designed in this study. This study is focus on the integral design of the transmission interface module, the control-signal output module and the Braille printing cell of the printer. In order to reduce the printing noise and to increase the portability of the printer, the impression-printing concept is adopted and the paper size is restricted to A4 size. The Braille printer is designed to contain 27 side-by-side Braille printing cells and each cell has two flapper mechanisms. Each page at most can print 24 rows and 27 Brailles in each row. Four transmission interfaces, LPT, RE232, USB and Bluetooth, are included in the transmission interface module to improve the installation of the printer. Add on this, the parallel signal control of the printing cells is designed in the control-signal module to make the installation and maintenance of the Braille printing cells more convenient.

During the study, the RS232, USB, and Bluetooth interfaces included in the transmission interface module are accomplished by 89C52 chip, Cypress USB chip, and the CSR Bluetooth module, respectively. Thereafter, the latches chips and the address decoder chips are used to set up the logic gate and form the control-signal output module. Later, the Braille printing cell that is to be controlled is designed by the computer aided design software and manufactured accordingly. At last, the C language is used to complete the drivers, firmwares, and verification softwares. The integrated printing system of the Braille printer is validated. This newly designed Braille printer can be used by the visually impaired for personal printing and for improving their e-life.