Title: 光學玻璃表面處理及抗沾黏膜層設計對其界面化學反應影響之研究

Other Titles: Investigation of the influence of surface treatment of optical glass and design of protective coatings on their interfacial reaction

Keywords: 光學玻璃;玻璃模造;粘黏;擴散;界面反應;濕潤角;擴散阻礙層;Optical glass;glass molding;Sticking;diffusion;Interfacial Reaction;Contact angle;Diffusion Barrier

Abstract: 光學玻璃模造技術(Glass molding process GMP)雖能有效的量產各種非球面玻璃光學元件,但其製程需要有昂貴的模造機及精密非球面模仁、針對光學玻璃及元件形狀而設計之模造參數等條件配合才能製造出高品質之光學元件。為有效的降低成本以增加競爭力,如何能延長模仁使用壽命及優化模造參數以增加良率是極其關鍵的技術。本研究利用貴金屬薄膜的抗粘黏特性,以其為保護膜來避免模仁粘黏及延展模仁壽命。並對模仁與光學玻璃界面之化學擴散反應及各種光學玻璃對其抗粘黏膜層設計之界面化學擴散反應進行探討。研究結果顯示光學玻璃預形體表面粗糙度,會影響與基底材料界面的濕潤角變化。此外光學玻璃材料組成在高溫時,活性較大元素易與抗粘黏膜層相互擴散,導致光學玻璃界面有氣泡或霧化的缺陷產生,影響成品的良率以及透光度。此外,抗粘黏膜層厚度與層數的設計,也會影響貴金屬薄膜於高溫反應後之壽命。且Pt膜層與含矽的基底材料設計下,適當的披覆擴散阻礙層確實可以有效的減緩界面化學擴散反應,提高膜層披覆在模仁表面上之壽命,以及光學玻璃成品的良率,達到成本降低的目的。

Glass molding process (GMP) is regarded as a very promising technique for mass producing high precision optical components such as spherical/ aspheric glass lenses and free-form optics. However, only a handful of materials can sustain the chemical reaction, mechanical stress and temperature involved in the glass molding process. Besides, almost all of these mold materials are classified as hard-to-machine materials. This makes the machining of these materials to sub-micrometer form accuracy and nanometer surface finish a rather tough and expensive task. As a result, making mold life longer has become extremely critical in the GMP industry. The interfacial chemical reaction between optical glass and mold is normally the main reason for pre-matured mold failure. This research aimed to investigate the interfacial chemical reaction between various optical glasses, different anti-stick coating designs and several mold materials. The results showed that glass composition, coating design (composition, microstructure, thickness..), environment (vacuum, air or in protective gas), reaction temperature and time could all have profound effects on the interfacial chemical reaction. Based on the results, a design developed specially for certain glasses is more likely to be the viable way of optimizing the effect of the protective coating.