Title: 微衛星低成本重力梯度桿開發與設計

Other Titles: The development and design of a low-cost gravity-gradient boom for microsat

Keywords: TUUSAT-1;重力梯度桿;機構設計;功能測試;振頻模擬;TUUSAT-1;Gravity-Gradient Boom;Structural design;Functional tests;Natural frequency simulation

Abstract: 本文針對TUUSAT-1下一代微衛星(體積小於0.4*.04*0.4 m³、重量小於40kg)開發重力梯度桿機構,衛星酬載主要任務目標為拍攝氣象雲圖,設計必須符合低成本以及設計需求且適合在大學裡發展的微衛星使用,指向精度以能夠提供任務所需5度做設計。

機構設計首先定義衛星任務目標、需求以及系統需求與限制,接著參考國外現有機構的設計方法作為依據,估算出所需之重力梯度力矩、桿長和慣性矩,桿件結構以不銹鋼帶捲尺為主要材質,機構將完全自行開發與設計,且符合安裝簡單、可提供試驗數據和容易伸展的特性,最後進行伸展功能測試以及利用有限元素軟體(ANSYS)進行自然振頻模擬驗證設計成果,開發過程中每一階段皆需和系統需求、限制比較,直到設計結果滿足設計需求為止。

This paper is focus on the next generation of Microsat Satellite, TUUSAT-1, which volume is smaller than 0.4* 0.4* 0.4* m³, and weight is lighter than 40 kg, developing Gravity-Gradient Boom. The main mission of satellite payload targets on photoing meteorogram; its design must be low budget and fit for Microsat Satellite using in the university and provide accurate fixing mission within five degrees.

The Structural design is first to define the goal, demand, and system requirements and limitations of satellite mission, and then take how the existing foreign institution design as references to calculate the requirements of gravity-gradient torque, arm length and inertia torque. The arm structure is using stainless steel tapeline as main material. We will completely develop and design for the structure, and install the distinction of briefness, testable numbers, and easy extensibility. Eventually, we will proceed to make functional tests and utilize ANSYS to verify the result of natural frequency simulation; during the course of developments, each period needs system requirement an limitation comparisons, until the result of design is good enough to be satisfied.