Title: 熱氣動無閥門式微幫浦之研製

Other Titles: Fabrication of thermopneumatic valveless micropump

Keywords: 聚二甲基矽氧烷;聚對二甲苯;無閥門;微幫浦;漸縮/漸張管;PDMS;parylene;Valveless;micropump;Nozzle/Diffuser

Abstract: 本研究成功使用適合生物相容性材料的聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)研製出熱氣動無閥門式微幫浦。熱氣動無閥門式微幫浦構型,組成可分為加熱電極、加熱腔體、致動薄膜、含有漸縮/漸張管之致動腔體、微流道進出口接管等部分。此微幫浦作動是以一方波的工作電壓,使電極加熱致動腔體裡的空氣,利用氣體膨脹的機制,使PDMS薄膜能夠擠壓含有漸縮/漸張管之流道,以達到驅動的效果。

為了研製出較佳性能之熱氣動無閥門式微幫浦,本研究主要探討在相同漸縮/漸張管開口角度,設計三種比例的入口端與出口端。經由本文所探討的熱氣動無閥門式微幫浦驅動流體之情形,我們得知每分鐘的工作流量是奈米公升等級。

A thermopneumatic valveless micropump has been successfully developed in this research by applying a biocompatible material, polydimethylislioxane (PDMS). The micropump consists of only one set of heater on the glass slide, a thermopneumatic actuation chamber, and an actuation diaphragm. Additionally it has a microchannel with a nozzle/diffuser structure and inlet/outlet parts. In this valveless microchannel, the fluid is driven by asymmetric flow resistance produced from the nozzle/diffuser configuration. The actuation diaphragm between the gas-pneumatic chamber and the flowing channel can be bent up and down by exploiting air expansion that is induced by increasing the heater temperature.

In this research, the ratio of the narrowest and widest spaces in the nozzle/diffuser was used to study the performance of the micropump. There are three designed ratios with the same included angle to be investigated for an understanding of the impact of the thermopneumatic valveless micropump. According to the exploration of the driven flow rate of the thermopneumatic valveless micropump, it has been discovered that the flow rate of the thermopneumatic micropump is in the scale of nano-liter per minute.