题名: 以反應離子蝕刻製作鑽石微結構之研究

关键词: 化學氣相沉積鑽石膜;反應離子蝕刻;金屬遮罩;微結構;chemical vapor deposition diamond film;reactive ion etching;metal mask;microstructures

摘要: 鑽石擁有多項優異之物理、化學、機械、光學、熱學與電學性質,像是高硬度、高化學惰性、低摩擦係數、寬光學穿透頻率、高熱傳導率與寬電子能隙等;因此鑽石具備解決許多高階工程應用上在材料方面限制的潛力。

本論文使用氧氣電漿反應離子蝕刻(RIE)對化學氣相沉積(CVD)鑽石膜進行微細蝕刻加工,並同時探討鑽石微結構之形成機制及使用金與白金當作為金屬遮罩材料對RIE電漿蝕刻微結構之影響。而場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡(FESEM)、α-step表面形貌儀(α-step profiler)、與拉曼光譜儀(Raman)等分析儀器亦於研究中被用以檢測蝕刻前後鑽石微結構形貌、表面粗糙度及成分分析。本論文探討三種微金屬遮罩之製作方法,有光微影、雷射選擇性移除與熱重融法。研究結果顯示鑽石蝕刻時使用金為微遮罩易形成鑽石之柱狀微結構,而白金遮罩則有利於形成垂直邊壁微結構,兩種金屬遮罩皆可提供選擇性保護鑽石的功用。

Diamond has many excellent physical, chemical, mechanical, optical, thermal, and electrical properties such as high hardness, extreme chemical inertness, low friction coefficient, wide optical transparency bandwidth, high thermal conductivity, and wide band gap. Therefore, diamond can provide potential solutions to many advanced engineering problems.

The reactive ion etching (RIE) method was adopted in this research to etch the CVD diamond using oxygen as the etchant gas. The Au and Pt were used to form micro-mask on CVD diamond film. Three techniques namely photo-lithography, laser selectively removal and reflow method were employed to generate the micro-masks. The etching parameters and the forming mechanism of microstructures were investigated in this study. Field emission scanning electron microscope (FESEM), α-step profiler, and Raman spectrometer were used to observe and analyze the morphology, surface roughness and chemical composition of the obtained microstructures. The results showed that microstructures could successfully produce by the proposed RIE method and the au mask tended to produce pillar-shaped microstructures and Pt mask helped to form vertical sidewall.