题名: 低驅動電壓之熱致動微元件

关键词: 聚-對二甲苯;致動器;熱挫曲;微幫浦;微螺旋;parylene;thermal-buckled;valve-less pump;actuator

摘要: 本文應用能達到實驗效果的材料,製作能在適當溫度熱挫曲微致動元件。文中欲使元件低溫運作,應用高熱膨脹係數高分子材料,製作低溫熱挫曲微致動元件。文中選用parylene為主體材料,成功製作出工作溫度可低於40℃,溫差小於6℃以下的熱致動元件,並製作出可控式三維微螺旋線圈與次毫米微幫浦熱挫曲致動元件,以拓展其應用。

所製作之三維微螺旋線圈,其能出現大角度之垂直變形,側向7度與數十微米的變化,成功製作出三維微螺旋變形之趨勢,且其具有隨電壓控制而可出現往復運作的情形。

應用高熱膨脹係數材料,製作低溫熱挫曲微幫浦,其尺寸為次毫米等級,且其不但能在低於40℃以下運作,並可提供7.05μm/s之流速,其低溫運作的特性,能使其應用層面更為廣泛。

製作新型下電極式微幫浦,其能克服電極攀附一高度差所造成階梯覆蓋率差而斷線的問題,並且藉由結構設計加強微流道強度。其驅動電壓只需2V即可驅動,可大幅降低熱致動器的驅動電壓,以節省能量,並初步證明下電極式微幫浦具有驅動流體的功能。

This thesis applies the materials that can achieve the effect of experiment to fabricating the thermo-buckled micro actuators working in the appropriate temperature. This study chooses parylene as major materials and successfully fabricates a novel diaphragm type thermo-buckled microactuator with only a driving voltage of 2.5V and under a working temperature below 40℃. According to the method, the study also fabricates the thermo-reversible coil-like actuators and the diaphragm type micropumps to extend its application.

The thermo-reversible coil-like actuators are a single beam structure. It can be transferred to a 3D spiral reversibly by proper heating the embedded electrodes. The term “reversibility” of this device means that the spiral device restores to the original beam structure after stopping the power supply of heating. The maximum twisting angle is 7 degrees under the heating voltage of 2.5V DC.

The diaphragm type pumps of sub-mm size driven by a low voltage without apparent temperature rise. The micropumps have the maximum flow rate of 7.05 μm /s. The fabricated thermo-buckled type micropump could be integrated into the implantable bio-sensing system for microfludic driving, and drug delivery.