Title: 矽基材表面性狀對奈米碳管成長機制影響之研究

Other Titles: Influence of surface integrity of silicon substrate on the growth mechanisms of carbon nanotube

Keywords: 奈米碳管;化學氣相沉積;變質層;carbon nanotubes;Chemical vapor deposition;amorphous layer

Abstract: 在本研究中採用化學氣相沉積法利用乙炔作為碳源,二茂鐵和二甲苯則作為金屬催化劑反應沉積奈米碳管。藉由改變矽基材表面處理參數,進而觀察不同矽基材表面處理參數對奈米碳管成長之影響,並且利用場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察奈米碳管之成長形態。

研究結果顯示,經過大氣電漿表面處理過後的試片,很清楚的觀察到900℃都有成長濃密且長的奈米碳管,大氣電漿表面處理可明顯改善試片表面的吸附能力,使得碳原子和催化劑能有效地沉積在試片表面。經過壓痕處理以及輪磨處理過後的試片,因材料表面發生塑性變形而產生變質層,從反應溫度790℃之後可以很明顯的觀察到變質層較厚的試片與變質層中含鐵量較多的試片成長的奈米碳管非常的濃密,故變質層的厚薄程度與變質層中含鐵量的多寡可以很明顯的影響奈米碳管的成長。

Chemical vapor deposition(CVD)was adopted in this research to synthesize multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) where acetylene was used as carbon source and ferrocene-xylene worked as catalyst. Various surface pre-treatments were made on the silicon substrate to investigate the effect of the surface integrity on the growth of MWCNT. The morphology and characteristics of obtained carbon nanotubes were analyzed using field-emission scanning electron microscope(FESEM)and micro-Raman spectrometer.

Results showed that atmospheric pressure air plasma(APAP)surface pre-treatment could increase the deposition rate of carbon and extend the growing temperature to up around 900℃. The amorphous layer induced by indentation or grinding processes, especially those having iron diffused into the amorphous layer, proved to have profound effect on the growth rate and growing temperature of carbon nanotube.