Title: 微針陣列之研製

Other Titles: Fabrication of microneedles

Keywords: 微針陣列;V型槽;SU-8光阻;光刻微影;快速蝕刻面;Microneedles;V-groove;SU-8;Photolithography;Fast-etching planes

Abstract: 本研究分別利用兩種不同材料並搭配不同的製程技術,設計並完成兩種形貌之微針陣列:高分子微針陣列和矽質微針陣列,其高度分別為236 μm和350 μm。並計劃進行藥物滲透經皮測試,以評估微針陣列對於促進藥物滲透之可行性。

高分子微針陣列係利用矽晶片蝕刻出V型槽作為模仁材料,而後再將SU-8塗佈於模仁材料上,控制光阻膜厚的製程參數使其得以成功的翻模製作完成236 μm之微針。矽質微針陣列則採用矽晶片做為基材並使用氫氧化鉀(KOH)蝕刻液進行非等向性蝕刻,在精準的控制蝕刻時間且同時利用蝕刻時矽晶片因為側向蝕刻(undercut)特性產生快速蝕刻面(Fast-etching planes)之原理成功製作完成350 μm之微針。

This research paper was performed to study and utilizes two kinds of materials which matches with two different fabrications in order to design an ideal shape of microneedles. The technology employs the polymer microneedles and the silicon microneedles with the height 236 μm and 350 μm respectively. Moreover, the transdermal drug delivery investigation will be conducted through the experimental results to estimate the feasibility of microneedles.

Interestingly, the polymer microneedles utilizes molding structure of silicon wafer which uses V-groove by KOH anisotropic wet etching. The SU-8 negative photo-resist has been introduced for the subject structural material of the microneedles, and utilizies photolithography to take and form a shape. Silicon microneedles utilizes silicon wafer as a substrate to manufacture by KOH etching solution, solely depending on controlled etch time and the principle of Fast-etching planes help to fabricate successfully.