題名: 圓管挫曲式微型閥門之研製

其他題名: Fabrication of buckled-type microvalves using micro-tubes

關鍵詞: 微機電系統;聚-對二甲苯;挫曲式閥門;圓形微流道;SU-8光阻;致動器;MEMS;Parylene;Buckled-type valve;circular microchannel;SU-8;Actuator

摘要: 本研究使用parylene C材料沈積步階覆蓋良好之特性,將其均勻鍍著於犧牲層(sacrificial layer)毛細玻璃管三維表面上,隨後利用氫氟酸(HF)移除犧牲層,完成一具有圓形橫截面之parylene C高分子薄膜挫曲式導管。該導管利用彎折區阻擋流體,成為構型簡明,不需額外防漏設計且具有零值無益體積(zero dead volume)特性之挫曲式(buckled-type)閥門。

隨後利用SU-8厚膜光阻為材料,多次曝光同次顯影為手法,設計與製作parylene圓管挫曲式微型閥門之可行性驗證模組與仿生式驅動模組。前者成功驗證「彎折導管」原理可止逆流體,實現閥門之功能性;後者則提供以液體表面張力為動力源之元件,使parylene圓管挫曲式閥門彎折區產生角度變化。

成功製備之parylene圓管挫曲式微型閥門,預期進行微流體(microfluidics)的控制,進而應用於生醫實驗室晶片(lab-on-a-chip)。

This thesis proposes a novel parylene bucked-type valve, which is based on the parylene C technology of good step-coverage characteristic. First conformally depositing the parylene C thin film on sacrificial material of capillary glass tubes, then we remove the embedded capillary tubes via HF acid to obtain the buckled-type circular microchannel of parylene C.

The buckled region stops the flow of liquid, and there is no need of adding sealing parts into the buckled-type valve with almost zero dead volume. Afterwards we integrate SU-8 photolithography into the parylene C process to fabricate a test module for feasibility study and a biomimic driving module of the buckled-type valve. The feasibility test module demonstrates that the parylene buckled-type valve has the same working principle as the “buckled straw”. Meanwhile, the biomimic driving module using surface tension-force makes the actuation angle of buckled region apparent and approves the functionality of the valve device.