題名: 以機械視覺系統輔助微型刀具/砂輪定位及線上磨耗監測之研究

其他題名: Design and development of a machine vision system for precision tool/wheel setting and in-situ profile monitoring

關鍵詞: 線上刀具輪廓監測;機械視覺;次像素;In-situ Tool Profile Monitoring;Machine vision;Sub-pixel

摘要: 使用鑽石刀具、鑽石砂輪作超精密加工作業已被廣泛運用於生產高精度之精密零件,尤其在少量多樣、特殊形狀之產品加工上更具優勢。即使鑽石具有高硬度、高耐磨之優異特性,但在加工光學元件、精密模具等高硬度材料工件,鑽石刀具仍會產生磨耗。超精密加工中以刀具的「定位誤差」與「形狀誤差」為影響加工工件形狀精度之主因,因此監控刀具磨耗與定位以提高加工精度便是一項重要的研究。

本研究重點在於藉由CCD具線上檢測及非接觸特性,輔以次像素技術提高精度研發一套機械視覺系統輔助於刀具定位及線上磨耗監測。定位方面:提高更換刀具後重新定位之精度與效率,改善傳統人工對刀作業與離線量測後重置刀具的誤差風險。磨耗方面:監測刀具輪廓變化以提供未來可推導相對應補償路徑程式,改善精密刀具在經過一段工作時間而產生磨耗造成誤差,並避免人工檢測時人為疏失造成刀具破壞。

經以光學顯微鏡驗證,研究中提出方法計算輪廓至次像素,刀具定位精度達到±0.1um;輪廓量測誤差控制在±0.2um以內符合超精密加工作業之要求。

Precision diamond turning and diamond grinding are considered to be the most frequently used methods for producing components and molds for precision optics where superb surface finish and tight form accuracy are the basic requirements. However, the profile error caused by the tool wear during machining processes often makes the outcome of machining rather unpredictable. An in-situ and non-contact tool profile monitoring system was developed in the present research. Images of the diamond tool/wheel were fetched by a CCD camera and subsequently analyzed by various sub-pixel image analysis techniques to extract the detailed profile of the tool. The results showed that the achievable accuracy of this system strongly depended on the amount of frames, quality of the images and the sub-pixel analysis technique. A tool profile error down to ±0.2um was successfully detected and a tool setting accuracy of ±0.1um was achieved in this study using the developed system.