Title: 應用精密模造技術於微飛行器套件組之設計與製造

Other Titles: The kit development of flapping micro aerial vehicles by precision molding manufacturing

Keywords: 拍翼式微飛行器;精密射出成型;模流分析;micro aerial vehicles;Precision Injection Molding;Moldflow Analysis

Abstract: 本研究製作21.6公分翼展拍翼式飛行器,模仿鳥類拍翼運動及外型設計拍翼式飛行器,結合塑膠模具量產技術,實現了可量產、質輕且高強度之全塑膠飛行套件的拍翼機構。對拍翼四連桿機構建立數學模型,分析左右拍翼行程的相位差。並設計出十個輕量且機構運轉順暢的塑膠零件。然後針對一模多穴的模具進行精密射出成型實驗與探討。經組裝之後實地測試飛行,已可持續飛行367秒。接著採用仿生的鳥型機身設計,設計機體長度19.5公分的拍翼式微飛行器。鳥型機殼從外型工業設計到機殼內部配置拍翼機構齒輪組、電池及接收板的機構設計。然後再設計水平尾翼與垂直尾翼來配合機殼,使得拍翼式飛行器整體造型交織著鳥類仿生設計與高傾角的飛行姿態,機殼利用發泡成型達到量產的目標。微飛行器最後進行整體的組裝,經實地測試飛行,鳥型拍翼式飛行器已可持續飛行230秒,驗證仿生拍翼式飛行器設計的可行性。

The authors investigate the fabrication of components of MAVs (micro aerial vehicles) with 21.6 cm wingspan by using precision injection molding. In this study. a bio-mimicking flapping MAV was shaped like birds. The author also analyzes the degree of asymmetry flapping mechanism, designs ten different plastic components (for the gear transmission module) which are as light as possible, and guarantees the smooth flapping motion as well. Thereafter the injection flow analysis in the multi-mold cavity and the fabrication parameters of the molding process according to these data has been done. The finished MAV components finally verify the design and process flow of the precision injection molding. After the MAV was assembled and tested with the fore-mentioned plastic components, a successful flight record of 367 sec was created.

Additionally we designed a bird-like fuselage with 19.5cm in length, for horizontal tail, and for vertical airfoil. After the bird-like MAV was assembled and tested, it sustains a successful flight for 230 sec as well.

In summary, the design methodology of a polymeric bird-like MAV is proved, and the precision injection molding technique still shows its feasibility in real application to flapping MAVs herein.