Title: 微飛行器拍翼軌跡即時測定之研究

Other Titles: Research on the real time wingtip trajectory determination of a flapping MAV

Keywords: LED;可撓性翼膜;拍翼軌跡;Kwon3D;LED;Flexible wing;Trajectory;Kwon3D

Abstract: 微飛行器(MAV)應用空氣動力學一直以來都是極受注目的一項技術,達到MAV飛行敏捷的程度,流固耦合、特定撓性、大規模分離流動的氣動力負載時變歷程等,皆為MAV尚待探索的分項領域,一些大學與小型研究單位,紛紛就開發計算與實驗工具,觀察自然界蜂鳥、蝙蝠等拍翼方式,製作仿真參數化模型與拍翼式飛行器原型機等。

本研究透過MEMS製程技術與表面黏貼技術結合LED,使翼膜撓動顯像,再以運動分析軟體結合影像處理,擷取其翼膜撓動的軌跡座標,以搭配結合於計算流體力學,進行三維拍翼流場的模擬分析。

以平整度較佳的parylene為基材,製作的可撓性導電翼膜經頻率13Hz-16Hz高速拍動,亦可持續顯示翼膜動態軌跡。並以煙線與翼尖軌跡移動平均線顯示,鍍膜前後的渦流尾跡與移動平均線並無太大差異。

以Kwon3D擷取翼膜撓動軌跡座標,且經KwonCC數位化比例尺,計算出誤差值為0.14cm,將軌跡移動平均線轉入LabVIEW,以可成功顯示翼膜拍翼撓動的軌跡。本研究亦先嘗試以單一標記亮點軌跡路徑為例,計算其運動軌跡方程式,將翼膜先視為剛體,沿此點所擷取到的路徑軌跡,做出實際拍翼軌跡的流場模擬。

Micro aerial vehicle (MAV) Applied Aerodynamic has always been a technique that catches people’s attention a lot. To achieve MAVs flight capabilities, fluid-structure interaction (FSI), tailored flexibility and aerodynamic-loads time-history for massively separated flows and so on are all the MAV unexplored respective fields. Some colleges and small research institutes have been developing calculators and experimental tools to observe the flapping wings way of hummingbird and bats, designing variable-fidelity models and bird- or insect- like ornithopter (flapping wing) models.

This study, through MEMS processes technology and surface mount technology (SMT) linking up with LED, makes wing span flexible display and gets the trajectory coordinates of the wing span flexible by the Motion Analysis software accompanied by image processing to match the simulated analysis of 3D flapping wing fluid while commutating fluid dynamics.

Based with the better flatness parylene, the flexible electric conduction wing span flapping with the high frequency of 13Hz-16Hz can also keep displaying the trajectory of the wing span movement. Besides, through the display of the smoke wire and the wingtip’s trajectory, the moving average shows little divergence from the vertex trajectory of the front and the rear coating.

And by getting the trajectory of the wing span movement with Kwon3D, through KwonCC digital scale having a margin of error of 0.14cm and changing trajectory moving average into LabVIEW, we find it can display the trajectory of the wing span movement successfully as well. This study takes the trajectory of one brightened-spot for example and calculates the formula of the movement trajectory, viewing the wing span as a rigid body at first, through the movement trajectory gotten along the bright spot making a practical simulated fluid of the flapping wing trajectory.