Title: 壓阻式感測器的微小化性能探討

Other Titles: A performance study of micro piezoresistive sensors

Keywords: 互補式金氧半導體;懸臂樑;壓電阻;壓阻式感測器;CMOS;cantilever;piezoresistor;piezoresistive sensor

Abstract: 本研究主要針對CMOS壓阻式微感測器進行一連串的實驗及探討。在經過種種測試與分析皆無法獲得理想之結果後,作者開始重新思考感測器從設計、佈局到後製程實驗流程中,是否有設計不良或是實驗上的缺陷存在,最後本研究將焦點放在壓電阻的線寬上並針對此問題重新設計新型CMOS微型力感測器來探討壓電阻線寬對輸出訊號的影響。

新型感測器由懸臂樑陣列所組成,以二氧化矽做為懸臂樑的材質,多晶矽做為壓電阻的材質。懸臂樑長度從190微米到280微米,寬度從15微米到20微米。壓電阻為惠斯通電橋之全橋佈局,長度從54微米到120微米,寬度從0.9微米到2.0微米。並利用有限元素分析軟體ANSYS模擬各項結構性質並與理論值做比較。

之後探討後製程之實驗流程,包括溼蝕刻以及乾蝕刻,看設計上是否有缺失及需要改進的地方,並利用IntelliSuite軟體進行濕蝕刻的模擬,估算總溼蝕刻的時間。最後利用ANSYS軟體進行靈敏度的預估,約為215 μV/μN。

This research is mainly aimed at the CMOS micro piezoresistive sensor. The author designed a series of experiments to measure the sensors and after all the testing and analysis still could not obtain satisfactory results. So the author try to find if there is any bad design or flaw exists on the experiment from the design, layout to the post-process. Finally the author focus on the width of the piezoresistors and re-design the new CMOS micro force sensors based on the issue and hope to explore the influence of the width of the piezoresistors on output signal.

The new sensors are composed of three cantilever structures, using silicon dioxide as the material of cantilevers, and polysilicon as the material of piezoresistors. The lengths of cantilevers are from 190 μm to 280 μm, the widths are from 15 μm to 20 μm. Moreover, the piezoresistors are arranged as the Wheatstone Bridge circuit, and the lengths of piezoresistors are from 54 μm to 120 μm, the widths are from 0.9 μm to 2.0 μm. Then the theoretical values which calculated by mathematical model of structure is compared to the simulated value with finite element method analyze software, ANSYS.

After the structure simulation, the experiment flow of post-process is subsequently examined, including wet etching and dry etching. The purpose is trying to find out whether there are deficiencies needed to improve. And in this work we also estimate the total wet etching time by IntelliSuite, the simulation result reveals that it takes about 2 hours to release the sensing cantilevers. At last we estimate the output sensitivity according to the simulation results and get the sensitivity about 215μV/μN.