Title: Switched reluctance motor radial force control and its applications

Other Titles: 開關式磁阻馬達之徑向力控制與應用

Keywords: 磁阻馬達;徑向力控制;switched reluctance motor;radial force control

Abstract: 本論文主要目的為建立12/8極磁阻馬達之徑向力控制法則,且將所提出之法則應用於降低馬達震動與建立自軸承控制系統。透過有限元素分析軟體分析並建立馬達之數學模式,其中馬達定子與轉子凸極間之吸引力模式為轉子角度與激磁電流之函數,並且在模式中考慮互感之影響。分析此吸引力可分解出馬達之轉矩與徑向力,最後得到轉矩與徑向力模式。

本論文提出三種徑向力控制法則,研究最初首先提出利用具有相移之單相弦波激磁法則控制磁阻馬達之轉矩及徑向力,之後再提出兩相弦波激磁法則用以提昇單相弦波激磁法則徑向力之操作能力。另外,亦研究六極激磁之徑向力控制法則。此三種徑向力控制法則皆可以有效將馬達轉矩及徑向力解耦,並產生期望之徑向力。其中單相弦波激磁法則之驗證結果顯示可以應用於降低馬達振動。兩相弦波激磁法則則用以實現單軸自軸承控制系統。此自軸承馬達之轉子只需要一個軸承用以維持馬達轉動與軸向位置,而另一端則可以自由地徑向移動,但由馬達所產生的徑向力平衡轉子並維持在氣隙的中心。

The main objective of this research investigates the control of radial force of 12/8-pole SRM, and the applications of this scheme to motor vibration reduction and self-bearing control. The mathematical models of the motor were analyzed and developed through finite-element analysis. The attraction force between the stator and rotor pole teeth and its orientation was modeled as a function of the rotor angle and the excitation current. Mutual inductance was included in the modeling. The attraction force is decomposed into motor torque and radial force, and consequently, the torque and radial force produced by the motor is analyzed.

Three radial force control schemes were investigated in this research. In the beginning, single-phase sinusoidal currents with phase shift was proposed to control the SRM. Then, a two-phase sinusoidal excitation scheme was presented to extend the force producing capability of the single-phase scheme. In addition, a six-pole excitation scheme for radial fore control was also investigated. All of these schemes have been verified to be able to produce radial force and torque effectively, and independently. The single-phase sinusoidal current scheme has been applied to show that motor vibration can be reduced by appropriate radial force control. The two-phase sinusoidal excitation scheme has been applied to realize self-bearing control of the SRM. In this one-axis self-bearing motor, the rotor needs only one bearing for rotation and constrain of axial movement; the other end can move freely in radial direction and is balanced at the center of the air gap with the radial force produced by the motor.