Title: 輪型機器人之模糊控制器設計

Other Titles: Fuzzy controller design of mobile robot

Keywords: 機器人;距離感測器;模糊增益控制;機電整合;Robot;Distance Sensor;Fuzzy Gain Control;Mechine Electricity Integration

Abstract: 本論文之目的是設計一個輪型機器人的模糊增益控制器(模糊控制器),完成具有轉彎及避障能力的智慧型運動規劃;在模糊控制器中,將右輪X軸輸入脈波與左輪Y軸輸入脈波輸入至模糊控制器,再利用模糊控制器輸出控制增益值,因為轉彎所產生的速度差值為馬達控制命令的依據之ㄧ,所以將增益值與速度差值輸入馬達控制器,完成驅動輪型機器人達到轉彎或避障的規劃動作。

輪型機器人包括車體主結構,驅動元件、輪胎、傳動機構及機電整合設計與製作。輪型機器人使用兩顆直流伺服馬達來帶動,距離感測器訊號回傳至I/O板,經由模糊增益控制系統進行路徑運動控制,以利後續機器人應用。

結果顯示模糊增益控制器在Matlab Toolbox的數值模擬證明可行,避障實驗實現模糊增益控制系統使輪型機器人平順避開障礙物,而路徑規劃實驗成功完成預期規劃的運動行為。

The objective of this thesis is to design a fuzzy controller for a mobile robot. The robot will be able to change moving direction and avoid obstacles during the motion based on its intelligent controller.

In the fuzzy controller, the input signals are X-axis pulse (right wheel) and Y-axis pulse (left wheel) and the output signal is control gain of motors. The path planning of the obstacle avoidance is determined by Fuzzy theory base on the control gain and the velocity different between two wheels.

The research work includes the mechanical components design and manufacturing, structure analysis and simulation, choosing of electrical motors, drivers and battery, controller design, and electromechanical system integration. The system composes two servo-motors, and four distance sensors, I/O board and a developed Fuzzy gain control systems. The path planning is designed by the integration of all these hardware components and software control program in a PC.

The simulation of this developed fuzzy controller is able to create a control gain for the mobile robot by using Matlab Toolbox. The experimental results of both obstacle avoidance and path planning show that this mobile robot work very well.