题名: 翼展10公分之拍翼式微飛行器研製

关键词: 拍翼式微飛行器;聚對苯二甲酸乙二醇酯;尾翼;micro aerial vehicles;PET;tail

摘要: 本研究以10公分翼展之微飛行器為設計之目標,材料選用質量輕、強度強的鋁合金作為基座材料,並搭配本實驗室自行開發之塑膠連桿與齒輪,組成10公分翼展微飛行器之傳動機構。機翼骨架為質輕之碳纖維棒帶動聚對苯二甲酸乙二醇酯(PET)翼膜,鋰電池為動力之來源,構成全機重約4克之拍翼式飛行器。

本研究主要針對10公分拍翼機之翼膜,於不同攻角與不同拍撲頻率下氣動力之探討,經由風洞實驗,發現本研究之拍翼式微飛行器之升力與其全機重接近,但其淨推力值卻會出現負值。本研究亦針對尾翼之外型進行最佳化設計,利用田口直交表進行歸納,並得知尾翼裝置角、厚度、翼展與弦長之最佳值。分析結果發現,於裝置角0°、厚度1.8 mm、翼展15 cm與弦長22 mm時具有最佳之升推力值。與無尾翼時相較,推力值有著大幅提升。並且藉由風洞可視化實驗發現,加裝尾翼後可以有效引導拍翼時所產生之渦流,由此可看出加裝最佳化尾翼後為何淨推力值上升之原因。

本實驗最後將此拍翼式微飛行器進行實際飛行測試,其飛行時間約為11秒,飛行範圍約為直徑3公尺。

This research is to fabricate a flapping micro aerial vehicle (MAV) with 10 cm wingspan. The aluminum alloy with light weight and strong intensity is selected to manufacture the motor base, which is combined a plastic linkage and gear to form a wingspan of 10 centimeters of transmission system. The PET wing membrane is driven by the skeleton of the light carbon fiber rods and the power source is supplied by lithium battery. Finally, we make up a MAV which is only 4 grams in weight and 10 cm in width.

Additionally, the PET films are tested by a series of aerodynamic experiments. The results show that the lift forces are sufficient to the MAV. However, the net thrust force would be a negative value. The design of tail shape is also optimized in this work. The optimization is done by Taguchi orthogonal table including the tail angle, thickness, chord length and wingspan. It is found that the best value of the aerodynamic force is the device with angle 0°, 1.8 mm thickness, 15 cm wingspan and 22 mm chord length. Then compared with non-tail, the thrust force has increased dramatically. Flow visualization by wind tunnel shows that the installed tailcan effectively guide the shedding vortex, that influences the net thrust of the MAV.

Finally, we have some flying tests. The endurance of the MAV is about 11 seconds, and the flight range of about 3 meters in diameter.