Title: 支援藍芽、WLAN 與GPRS三網跨階無隙縫通訊之藍芽平台研究與實作

Other Titles: Design and implementation of a bluetooth platform for supporting seamless communication services among bluetooth, WLAN, and GPRS heterogeneous wireless networks

Keywords: 異質無線網路;換手;無隙縫通訊;藍芽;HCI;Seamless;Bluetooth;HCI;Heterogeneous Wireless Network;handoff

Abstract: 藍芽、IEEE802.11及GPRS是目前普遍被一般使者所接受的三個無線通訊技術,其中藍芽是一個低價格及低耗電量的通訊技術,但其通訊距離較短,且傳輸速度也不是最佳的。IEEE 802.11的傳輸速度是其被使用者喜愛的原因,可是價格與耗電量均較藍芽晶片昂貴,雖然其通訊距離較藍芽技術遠,但仍不及GPRS技術。傳輸距離可說是無遠弗界的GPRS是其無可取代的優點,且提供高速移動中語音及資料通訊,然而價格、耗電量及傳輸速度卻是在三者中表現較差。如果能結合藍芽、IEEE802.11及GPRS的優點將使得無線通訊的好處發揮到最佳的狀態,將會满足大部份的使用者的需求。本論文將解決藍芽和IEEE802.11間的切換問題,使通訊中的行動主機能隨心所欲的連接、切斷藍芽或IEEE802.11的連線,如有必要還要能讓藍芽及IEEE802.11進入休眠模式。本論文將完成藍芽控制的實作,以支援行動主機在Windows的環境中能在藍芽、802.11與GPRS這三種網路中無間縫換手。

Bluetooth, IEEE802.11, and GPRS wireless technologies have been widely used nowadays. Bluetooth is a wireless communication technology that provides low cost, low power consumption, and short-range radio network connections. IEEE802.11 supports a higher (54Mbps) transmission rate, and longer (300meters) transmission range compared to Bluetooth. IEEE802.11 consumes more energy than Bluetooth, which limits the use of mobile device, powered by battery. On the other hand, GPRS technology enables mobile device connecting to Internet anywhere provided the existence of base stations and supports high-speed mobility during communication. However, the user is charged in using GPRS due to the use of licensed bandwidth and provides relative low transmission rate compared with Bluetooth and 802.11. Integrating the Bluetooth, IEEE802.11, and GPRS systems that take advantages from all of them will enable the efficient use of radio resource which provide the communication with high bandwidth and low cost. This paper proposes a novel mechanism for resolving the seamless handoff problem between Bluetooth and IEEE 802.11, providing advantages of lower power consumption from Bluetooth and high transmission rate from 802.11. A seamless platform has been implemented that support full functions of Bluetooth HCI driver on Windows operating system. The supported Bluetooth HCI driver facilitates functions for seamless handoff control including link connection and disconnection, monitoring link quality, and switching between active and sleep modes.