Title: 在NEMO環境下使用預先註冊之無縫式換手機制

Other Titles: A seamless handover scheme with pre-registration in NEMO

Keywords: 移動式IPv6;移動網路;時間延遲;無縫式換手機制;預先註冊;封包遺失;Mobile IP v6;NEMO;lTime Delay;Seamless handover;Pre-registration;Packet loss

Abstract: IETF(Internet Engineering Task Force)制定了移動網路NEMO(NEtwork MObility)管理機制以支援網路的移動性,由於NEMO延伸自Mobile IPv6(MIPv6)管理機制,因此也延續了MIPv6所有在換手程序中所面臨的問題,例如,缺乏有效率的路由機制,換手程序延遲時間過長,以及因封包遺失而導致的通訊中斷等問題。

本論文為解決上述之換手程序延遲時間過長及封包遺失等問題,並以固定路線之交通工具(如火車,捷運,固定路線之巴士)作為移動網路的應用課題,提出使用預先註冊和預防封包遺失方法為基礎的無縫式換手機制,目的為縮短移動網路的換手程序時間和避免因封包遺失而導致通訊中斷情況,最終以移動網路在行進過程中達到維持無縫式通訊為目標。

IETF(Internet Engineering Task Force) proposed the Management Mechanism of NEMO (NEtwork MObility) to support network mobility. The mobility management of NEMO is an extension of Mobile IPv6 (MIPv6), and it inherits also all the drawbacks of MIPv6 such as inefficient routing, high handover latency, packet loss rate, and so on.

The purpose of method which is based on the public transportations (e.g. Train, MRT, Bus etc.) with fixed path as NEMO application solved the handover latency problem and packet lost problem. We propose a seamless handover Scheme with Pre-registration to solve these problems. The proposed handover scheme can decrease handover latency and packet lost in session for NEMO. The aim is to procure seamless communication when the whole network is movement.