Title: 以環境導向服務為基礎的網頁適時轉換修改方法

Other Titles: The method of web content adaptation in context-aware environment

Keywords: 網頁內容轉換修改;語意網;本體論;環境導向;代理程式;Content Adaptation;Semantic Web;Ontology;Context-Aware;agent

Abstract: 行動以及無線上網技術的日新月異,人們可以使用多種不同的手持裝置,例如:PDA、Palm、Smart Phone、Java Phone… 等等,來存取網路上的資源。而手持裝置的多樣化,代表網際網路上相同的一份網頁內容必須能夠呈現在各種不同的存取設備上,而這些不同的存取設備上最大的差異就是顯示畫面的大小不同,這些差異造成原始的網頁內容必須經過一個轉換修改程序後,才能夠適當的呈現在螢幕較小的存取裝置上,本研究主要目的就是在建立一個網頁內容轉換修改 ( Content Adaptation ) 程序,以完成異質設備網頁內容呈現的改善。

本研究使用語意網 ( Semantic Web ) 及本體論 ( Ontology ) 相關概念與技術,透過 Cocoon Framework 取得 Composite Capabilities / Preferences Profile ( CC/PP ) 內含的設備軟、硬體環境資訊,搭配廠商提供之 CC/PP 資料庫做比對,並結合推論規則引擎來推論所取得的使用者相關資訊內容,以期得到最完整的使用者設備資訊,作為網頁內容轉換修改的依據。

我們將提出一個以環境導向 ( Context-Aware ) 服務為基礎的網頁內容轉換修改方法,此方法在取得使用者存取設備的軟、硬體環境資訊後,分兩個階段處理:(1)依據設備資訊由代理程式篩選及過濾原始網頁內容物件的呈現;(2)適合呈現的網頁內容,經過適當的頁面處理後,再轉換成使用設備適用之網頁語言,如 HTML、CHTML 及 WML 等,最後呈現在使用者存取設備上。

本系統方法的主要優點有以下三點:(1)取得使用者存取設備軟、硬體環境資訊,以環境導向為基礎。(2)優先排除掉完全無法呈現的物件,避免浪費擷取網頁內容物件的時間。(3)利用網頁內容物件權重的設計,配合使用者存取設備的等級,執行網頁內容物件呈現的選擇。

Along with the fast change of state-of-the-art technology in mobile and wireless internet services, people can use various hand-held devices such as PDA, Palm, Smart phone, Java phone…etc to access, save and retrieve the data resources in internet environment. The variety of hand-held devices means that the same web page in internet environment must be able to be displayed in different access devices. However, the biggest difference among those access devices is the size of the display frame. It requires some adaptation procedure for an original web page to fit into an access device properly. This research is mainly aimed at establishing a web content adaptation procedure in order to complete the improvement of web content display in heterogeneous devices.

This research adopts Semantic Web and Ontology relevant ideas and technology, using Cocoon Framework to get the software and hardware device context information in Composite Capabilities/Preferences Profile ( CC/PP ), checking information based on CC/PP database provided by associate vendors, and inferring the user’s device data content by inference rule to get the most complete user’s device information as the ground for web page content adaptation.

We are raising a web page content adaptation method based on Context-Aware service. This method can be applied with two phases after obtaining the software and hardware context information of the user’s access device: (1) Agent sorts and filters out the content display of original web pages according to the retrieved device information; (2) Displayable web content pages shall be handled properly and then adapted to certain web language such as HTML, CHTML and WML...etc which is suitable for user’s device so that the web content can be properly displayed on user’s device finally.

Three advantages from the method of this system are: (1) To get the software and hardware context information of user’s access device based on Context-Aware; (2) To exclude all completely undisplayable object first in order to evade wasting the time of object retrieve; (3) To use the Web Content Weighted Function accompanied with the level of user’s access device to execute the display option of webpage content.