题名: An extended fuzzy relational database with inclusive-or disjunctive information

关键词: 分離資訊;擴充模糊關聯式資料庫;擴充模糊關聯式代數;多餘資訊;disjunctive information;extended fuzzy relational database;extended fuzzy relational algebra;redundant information

摘要: 在關聯式資料庫模式中會有不完整資訊的問題,此不完整資訊可分為無資訊,不確定資訊,分離式資訊及可能資訊,其中分離式資訊分為總括性分離資訊及互斥性分離資訊,總括性分離資訊的意思是分離資訊中至少有一個答案是對的,本論文主要探討關聯式資料庫中總括性分離式資訊。

首先我們提出一種擴充模糊關聯式模式來存放此資訊,其次為解決相關查詢問題,我們提出兩個參數來決定答案的明確性及不確定性,而此查詢的答案包括確定及可能的答案,並提出解決去除多餘資訊的方法。最後證明所提出的模式保留下傳統的關聯式模式的特性,這些特性包括資料庫惟一決定的表徵以及定義良好的關聯式代數運算。

Incomplete information in relational databases has been the subject of many studies. Based on these studies, incomplete information may fall into the following categories: null values, indefinite/disjunction information, and maybe information. Each disjunctive information can be explained as either inclusive-or or exclusive-or disjunctive information. Inclusive-or designates at least one answer in the case whereas exclusive-or designates one of answer in the case. This dissertation focuses entirely on the problem of inclusive-or disjunctive information in relational databases, and proposes an extended relational model to solve thed problem.

This disseertaton proposes a logical reconstruction of the classical fuzzy relational database model to accommodate fuzzy disjunctive information. In query processing, we use two supplementary measurements, matching information and extra information, to model the concept of imprecision and uncertainty, respectively. We also take these two supplementary measures to determine the quality of answers to the query. The answers to the query thus contain sure answers and maybe answers. In addition, we discuss the redundancy problem; and present a complete set of fuzzy relational algebra with fuzzy disjunctive information. The proposed extended fuzzy relational database model preserves the properties of the classical fuzzy relational database model, including uniquely-determined and well-defined relational algebra