Title: SCORM學習順序導引之錯誤偵測機制

Other Titles: Error detection mechanism in SCORM sequencing and navigation

Keywords: SCORM;學習順序導引;遠距教學;SCORM;Sequencing;Testing;Distance Learning

Abstract: ADL組織提出SCORM標準,希望能將所有的教材達到再利用性、存取性、持續性、跨平台性、適應性、效率性,讓所有的學習者能在世界各地,各個平台學習符合SCORM標準的課程,在SCORM中也定義了學習順序,教材編輯者可以為學習者編排適當的學習順序來學學習課程,不過在學習順序中定義了多項控制項,例如在眾多控制項中最基礎的設定Control Mode定義了Flow、Choice、ChoiceExit、ForwardOnly,等四種學習行為,當教材編輯者混合設定時就會發生有些課程根本無法學習或發生學習中斷,在Rollup Control中會發生閱讀完課程後學習狀態仍然為不滿足的狀態,因此本篇論文基於發生以上的狀況,提出針對教材編輯者在Control Mode以及Rollup Control中偵測錯誤的方法,並以圖示的方式來提醒教材編輯者有問題的設定。

Advanced Distributed Learning (ADL) Initiative proposes SCORM (Shareable Content Object Reference Model) that aims to provide the specifications necessary to enable content developers with the ability to produce content that is sharable, accessible, reusable, and most importantly interoperable. In SCORM 2004 also defines the sequencing information that describes how SCORM-conformant content may be delivered to the learner through a set of learner or system-initiated navigation events. It provides course designers the ability to prescribe the intend learning sequencing strategy, but however, it lacks the completed definitions and lacking the testing mechanism for those authored sequencing information which might results in designing the unreasonable or careless settings of SCORM sequencing.

In this paper, we proposed a detecting mechanism to detect the improper settings of Sequencing Control Mode and Rollup Control elements applied to the SCORM-compliant learning activities. An assistant truth table derived from the definitions of Sequencing Control Mode elements will be introduced to check the undesired learning sequence. Some experiments were made to illustrate the verification with the latest ADL runtime environment as well. Finally, in the system implementation section, a set of effective warning messages were demonstrated according to our proposed detecting algorithm