題名: WiMAX 802.16e/j網路中具品質保證及省電效能之排程機制

其他題名: A QoS guaranteed scheduling mechanism for energy conservation in WiMAX 802.16e/j networks

關鍵詞: 基地台;中繼台;行動客戶端;主動授予服務;頻寬利用率;延遲時間;Base Station;Relay Station;Mobile Subscribe Stations;UGS;Bandwidth Utilization;Delay time

摘要: WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) 802.16e/j為目前新興的無線通訊技術,在寛頻無線網路(Broadband wireless access, BWA)的架構中,其主要網路元件為基地台(Base Station, BS)、中繼台(Relay station, RS) 及Mobile Subscribe Stations (MSs)。由於MSs所需的電量是由電池供電,在IEEE 802.16e協定中定義了省電模式,使MSs可進入省電狀態並延長其生命期,然而,過度的省電將影響BS及MS間的通訊時間,間接影響通訊流量及服務品質,因此,針對單一MS的醒睡方式,BS必須在服務品質及省電上進行適當的排程(Scheduling),由於BS的頻寬有限,不同的MSs的傳輸服務所要求之最大延遲(Maximum Delay)有不同的限制。因此,如何在滿足最大延遲及增長睡眠時間的同時,亦能避免各個MSs接收及傳輸資料的排程時間衝撞,將是一極具挑戰的研究議題。本論文擬設計一運作在WiMAX 802.16e/j BS的排程機制,利用資料到達率、頻寛限制和最小延遲時間(delay time)的特性,對MSs進行排程,以達到提昇MSs的省電效能、滿足各連結的最大延遲要求及增加頻寬利用率與網路流量,並在BS與各RS之間或BS與各MSs之間,避免彼此之間的資料在同時間中,同時傳的情形發生等多重目的。

WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) 802.16e/j[1][2] is an emerging wireless communication technology for wireless broadband network (Broadband wireless access, BWA). The main components of a WiMAX network are consist of Base Station(BS), Relay station(RS) and the Mobile Subscribe Stations (MSs). Since the MSs is battery-powered, the IEEE 802.16e defines a power-saving mode, which allows the MSs staying at this mode for energy conservation. However, an MS staying in power saving mode can not exchange data with BS and thus has significant impacts on network throughput and quality of services. As a result, efficient power saving scheduling that take advantages from energy consumption and QoS guarantee is one of the most important issue in IEEE 802.16e. This thesis develops an efficient power saving scheduling mechanism that considers both the BS bandwidth constraint and the delay constraint and aims to maximize the sleep time of an MS but meets the QoS requirements of all its connections. Simulation results reveal that the developed power saving scheduling mechanism can efficiently achieve the goal of energy consumption while the QoS requirement can be satisfied.