Title: 應用於無線感測器網路之被動式電力決策路由演算法

Other Titles: Redrp : a reactive energy-decision routing protocol for wireless sensor networks

Keywords: 無線感測器網路;被動式路由;平均分散;電力決策;fairness;wireless sensor network;energy-aware;reactive routing

Abstract: 在無線感測器網路(Wireless Sensor Networks,WSNs)中,由於其所使用的無線感測器節點有著體積小及成本低而結構簡單的優點,可應用於許多方面的無線感測器網路在近年來也已經有了廣泛的發展及研究。但許多限制也對應了其優點而產生,然而在當中會遇到的最直接且困難之問題即在於其電力方面是相當受限的,設計一個合適的路由協定之瓶頸也在於節點所具備的電力限制。為了解決電力限制的問題,節點需盡可能的分散其使用負載,若電力之消耗可被平均分散至多數的節點,則整個感測器網路的生存時間便可望被提高。是以在考慮了許多不同結構的知名路由協定後,我們提出了一個應用於無線感測器網路中的被動式電力決策路由演算法(A Reactive Energy-Decision Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks,REDRP),此方法採用了被動式路由建立來傳送收集到的資料,而且使用了節點之剩餘電力為其決策條件,在其模擬之結果中則可顯示出此方法可使整體之電力消耗達到平均的分散進而增加網路之存活時間。

The wireless sensor network (WSNs) was extensively deployed and researched for many applications in recently. By taking the advantage of smaller dimension, lower cost and simple structure of the sensor node, the more restrictions come together with sensors. Therefore, the limited power of sensor nodes is the most direct and difficult problem we meet. The limitation on the energy of sensor node makes the bottlenecks for designing the suitable routing protocols. In order to solve the problem of limited energy, the loading of nodes have to be distributed as possible as it can. If the energy consumption can be shared averagely by most nodes, then the lifetime of sensor networks will be enlarged. Thus we propose the routing protocol called Reactive Energy Decision Routing Protocol (REDRP) for sensor networking by considering several representative routing protocols in different structures. This protocol will create the routes in reactive routing method to transmit the data node gathered and the REDRP use the residual energy of nodes as the routing decision for energy-aware. As the results of simulation shows that the more fairness usage of sensor nodes, the total energy consumption of entire network will be distributed fairly by our protocol and the lifetime will also be increased.