题名: 視訊影片中物件追蹤與細部加強技術

关键词: 監視系統;追蹤;以區塊為基礎之動量估計;強化;誤差反投影;surveillance system;Tracking;block-based motion estimation;enhancement;error back-projection

摘要: 物件追蹤(Object Tracking)在視訊影像處理方面上一直是個重要的議題,透過物件的追蹤,可以有效了解到特定區域中物體的動作與去向,監視系統(Surveillance System)由於必須長時間監視並紀錄,基於在成本上的考量,大多數的使用者選擇低解析度(Low Resolution)的監視系統,因此當需要錄製影像提供資訊時,常常因為解析度太低導致辨識上的困難。本研究針對這一個問題,提出一個在監視系統視訊上快速處理追蹤物件的演算法,並且能將擷取之影像加以細部強化以改進後續辨識上的成功率。

Due to the cost consideration, most of surveillance systems adopt the low resolution format to record the video sequences. However, the low resolution image quality often results the interested object too vague to be identified. We propose a two folds algorithm- tracking and enhancement- to solve this problem. First, the block-based motion estimation is used for object tracking. Next, a novel image enhancement scheme is used to reconstruct an initial high resolution image acquired from the region of interested (ROI). The error back-projection is further used to improve the quality of the reconstructed high resolution image. The proposed algorithm has been tested on surveillance video sequences and some common video sequences. The tracking results are satisfying that it demonstrated the proposed algorithm is illumination invariant and robust to complex background. The image enhancement scheme is also tested. The test results on synthetic images showed that the quality of enlarged images has been improved.