题名: 應用於網頁服務中的容錯機制

关键词: 網頁連線數;負載平衡;網頁服務;網頁容錯;資料快取;Web Session;Load Balancing;Web Service;Web Fault Tolerance;Data Cache;DWSR.

摘要: 現今軟硬體的網頁負載平衡機制,都呈現相對狀態。硬體的網頁負載平衡效能佳,但成本高且功能有限;軟體的網頁負載平衡則有相當良好的功能與較低的成本,但是效能卻不是很理想。而Direct Web Switch Routing (DWSR) 整合了軟體的功能與硬體的效能,有效且大幅度的改善網頁負載平衡的應用;但在session封包重建方面,卻有所不足。為解決session封包重建,降低負載平衡整體的失敗率,我們設計了Data Cache來解決這個問題。

本篇論文是以DWSR作為建構基礎,在這基礎中加入Data Cache,以增強其session負載平衡的功能,透過Data Cache的session封包重建,可以有效的改善DWSR系統的失敗率,加強整體負載平衡的功能。

There are many web load balancing mechanisms are proposed and could be divided onto software based and hardware based systems. The performance of hardware based load balancing system is better than software based load balancing system. However, when thinking about the cost, software based load balancing system is lesser than hardware based load balancing system. Direct Web Switch Routing (DWSR) was combined the advantage of hardware and software based load balancing systems to improve the web-service performance. But, DWSR still have problems in rebuilding the session packet.

This thesis proposed the data cache mechanism based on DWSR to recover the session failure. The data cache mechanism is be used to rebuild the session packet when the server connection session is failed and also promoted the function of load balance.