Title: Throughput enhanced relay placement mechanism in wimax 802.16j multi-hop relay networks

Other Titles: WiMAX 802.16j多躍式網路中具效能提升之網路規劃技術

Keywords: 全球互通微波存取;IEEE 802.16j;中繼站;移動用戶;佈建;WiMAX;IEEE 802.16j;Relay Stations;Mobile Stations;Deployment

Abstract: 在IEEE 802.16j協議中,對於無線都會網路(Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks, WMANs)增定了中繼站Relay Station(RS)這個新的網路元件,除了能提昇傳輸的效能之外,也能增加基地台Base Station(BS)的覆蓋範圍。由於基地台(BS)的建置成本較高,在進行佈建工作時,往往須耗費較多的建置成本才能滿足使用者的傳輸速率要求,若能藉由中繼站(RS)來取代大量基地台(BS)的建置,不僅能降低網路的佈建成本,也能有效地提昇網路傳輸效能。而中繼站(RS)佈建位置的選擇,即是影響傳輸效能最重要關鍵。近年來,已有部分論文針對IEEE 802.16j Networks提出Relay Station的佈建方法,但大都未遵循現有IEEE 802.16j之Frame架構,亦未考慮BS及RS隨距離變化後之頻寬上限以及各個User或區域不同之頻寬要求,因此無法使RS之佈建達到較佳的網路效能。本論文針對IEEE 802.16j網路規劃之議題提出一Relay Station佈建的演算法,在給予一個BS及k個Relay Station的條件下,決定Relay Station(RS)佈建的位置,以滿足BS所能覆蓋的範圍內各個區域其不同的頻寬要求,並使網路的Capacity 得以提昇。本論文所提出的演算法同時考量了Base Station(BS)及Relay Station(RS)的頻寬限制,在有限的硬體成本下藉由Relay Station(RS)的佈建來提昇網路傳輸效能。實驗結果顯示,我們所提出的演算法,能有效地提升網路傳輸效能,並且找出最適合RS的佈建位置。

The IEEE 802.16j draft proposes a multi-hop relay network architecture that introduces the new network element of relay station aiming at increasing the network throughput or coverage. The deployment of the relay stations is one of the most important issues that determine the network throughput. In literature, some deployment strategies have been proposed. However, none of them follows the frame structure designed in IEEE 802.16j draft. Furthermore, they did not consider that the bandwidth constraint of BS, RS and MS will be changed with the deployed location of relay. Given a base station, k relay stations, and a region that can be full covered by the base station, this paper proposed a relay deployment mechanism that determines the deployed locations of RSs so that the bandwidth requirement of MSs can be satisfied while the network throughput can be significantly improved. Experimental study reveals that the proposed relay deployment mechanism can efficiently determine the locations for relay deployment and improve the network throughput.