题名: 車載隨意網路中具效能及公平性改善之媒介存取通訊協定

关键词: 車載行動通訊網路;公平性;媒介存取控制協定;頻寬利用率;VANETs;Fairness;MAC protocol;Bandwidth Utilization

摘要: 車載行動通訊網路可增加道路安全性並提供車輛存取網際網路的豐富資源。基於成本考量,在路側系統無法全面覆蓋的環境中,如何使車子透過多步傳輸方式存取路側系統資源時,提昇其頻寬使用效能、維護資料存取的公平性以及避免封包衝撞,仍是急待解決的問題。本論文針對車輛透過多步傳輸,並與路側系統進行上傳及下載之通訊通訊服務,提出一MAC 通訊協定,相較於現有的研究,本論文在維護公平性的條件下,整合上傳及下載之資料於封包中,以提昇頻寬利用率。實驗顯示我們所提出的通訊協定不但能夠避免資料在傳送過程中可能發生的碰撞問題,並能維護車輛間頻寬分配的公平性及提高總體頻寬使用效能。

The Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks (VANETs) technologies can improve traffic safety for drivers and provide comfort services for passengers through copious amounts of Internet resources. Since the hardware of Road Side Unit (RSU) is costly, in most previous researches, vehicles might exchange data with RSU via multi-hop transmission. However, vehicles with multi-hops to the RSU have fewer opportunities and longer time to exchange their data with the RSU since the transmission of multi-hop increases the collision. Therefore, how to increase the efficiency of bandwidth utilization, maintain the fairness of data access, and avoid the transmission collision are important challenges. This paper proposes a Joint Throughput Enhancement and Fairness (JTEF) MAC protocol which combines uplink and downlink data packets to solve the above problems. Performance study reveals that the proposed MAC protocol not only avoids the collision problem in the data transmission but also maintains the end-to-end throughput and fairness.