Title: Efficient sleep-awake scheduling mechanism for target coverage problem in wireless sensor networks

Other Titles: 在無線感測網路中解決特定物體監控問題之醒睡排程技術

Keywords: 感測網路;Target Coverage;網路生命期;網路連通性;醒睡排程;Wireless sensor network;target coverage;network lifetime;network lifetime;energy conservation

Abstract: Target Coverage是無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Networks)重要的議題之一,當鄰近監控目標(target point)的Target Covering Sensors感測到事件發生時,必須立即將感測的資料回傳至主控中心(sink node),進而對發生的事件進行即時性的處理。因此,Target Covering Sensors在偵測監控目標的同時,保持主控中心與監控目標間通訊上的連通性,是Target Coverage不可或缺的條件。本論文針對一隨機佈建的無線感測網路,提出有效的醒睡排程(ESAS)協定,以達到延長網路生命期、物體監控與維持網路通訊連通性的多重目的。為了方便尋找連通路徑以及電量的計算,我們在網路初始階段,整個無線感測區域依位置資訊劃分為許多Hexagons,並在此六角座標網路環境中探討共享通訊路徑及網路連通性等特性。根據這些特性,我們安排多組同時醒來或睡眠的Sensor Sets,並依時間的變化輪替醒睡狀態,以達到回傳資料的同時能維持網路連通性,並兼顧平均分散各相異路徑間電量消耗之要求,進而延長整體的網路生命期。

Target Coverage refers to the problem that finds the least number of sensors to cover a set of predefined target points in a Wireless Sensor Network (WSN). In the target coverage problem, the network connectivity should be maintained so that the sensors that cover the target point are able to report the target information from themselves to the sink node in a multi-hop manner. Since each sensor is battery powered, a sleep-awake scheduling for a target coverage application should take into consideration both network connectivity and energy conservation. This paper proposes an Efficient Sleep-Awake Scheduling (ESAS) mechanism to prolong the network lifetime as well as maintain the network connectivity for a given WSN. According to the target locations and path sharing requirement, the proposed ESAS mechanism partitions the sensors into a number of sets and each of them will wake up in turn to maintain the network connectivity and share the work load required for monitoring target points and communication tasks. As a result, several alternative paths that connect target regions and the sink node will be constructed with the property that different target regions can share the same path for minimizing the number of awaken sensors. Finally, performance study also reveals that the proposed approach considering the number of active sensors, least-hop sharing paths, and the energy conservation intro- and inter-cells outperforms the method without allowing for the energy consumption of idle listening.