Title: 將IP位置轉換到Voronoi-based Overlap Network環境的轉址方法

Other Titles: IP-based transformation mechanism from TCP/IP network to voronoi-based overlap network

Keywords: 網路虛擬環境;同儕網路;TCP/IP;Voronoi-based Overlap Network;Networked Virtual Environment (NVE);Peer-to-Peer(P2P);TCP/IP

Abstract: Voronoi-based Overlap Netwok 是一種peer-to-peer 的network virtual environment (NVE),也由於它具有peer-to-peer的特性,因此讓彼此能自動搜尋及自動維持網路連結的功能,更能進一步應用到資源搜尋、分享機制、檔案分享及即時訊息傳遞等功能。

本論文將提出一個以peer-to-peer概念為基礎的網路虛擬環境,在TCP/IP的基礎上,分析每個node的IP及netmask資訊,透過本論文中提及的演算方式,轉換成多個不同的Voronoi 2D平面,將彼此串聯成一拓樸樹狀結構;而在透過將IP 資訊轉換為Voronoi 平面上的( x,y ) 座標的過程中, 使得Voronoi-based Overlap Network架構能夠順利連線溝通,也使其能運用於建立可擴展式的網路虛擬環境。

Voronoi-based Overlap Network is a kind of peer-to-peer network virtual envirement(NVE). As a result of the characteristic of peer-to-peer network,it can automatically search nodes and automatically maintain the network connection . It can also apply to the following applications such as files or streaming resource searching,sharing or instant messaging.

This thesis proposes an algorithm to transform the node IP address into Voronoi plane coordinate(x,y), it transforms the IP address into many two dimension Voronoi plane , and connect each plane into a topology structure. This Voronoi network can communicate easily, also can be used on a scalable network virtual environment.