题名: 以MPLS為基礎的3G/WLAN整合網路之換手策略

关键词: UMTS;IEEE 802.11 WLAN;異質無線網路整合;handoff;MPLS;Multicast;UMTS;IEEE 802.11 WLAN;MPLS;Multicast;handoff

摘要: 3G網路具有較大的涵蓋範圍,提供具高行動性的行動使用者隨時連線,但相對的其傳輸速度較低;而WLAN僅能在小區域中提供具低行動性行動使用者任意存取,不過也相對的具有較佳的傳輸速度。第三代(3G)行動通訊系統和無線區域網路(WLAN)彼此具有互補的特性,使得整合這兩項技術具有相當大吸引力。

本論文主要提出以MPLS為基礎的3G/WLAN整合網路之換手機制,並參照losse coupling的整合架構和資策會的認證漫遊機制,讓使用者在戶外或高速的環境下使用3G網路,在Hotspot的範圍內則使用WLAN的高速傳輸的服務。並透過Multicast機制,提供行動使用者在3G及WLAN之間的無縫換手。再配合SIP/Mobile IP提供的macro-mobility management,來提供即時和非即時的多種服務。

本研究提出的換手策略利用MPLS的特性,降低整體網路系統的負載及行動節點在換手時所造成的延遲。並期望能對3G整合和未來的無線通訊研究有所貢獻。

.While 3G networks provide always-on wide-area connectivity with relatively low data rates to users with high mobility, WLAN(wireless local area networks)offers much higher data rates to users with low mobility over smaller areas. The complementary characteristics of third-generation (3G) mobile communication system and WLAN make integrating these two technologies attractive.

The main objective of thesis is to propose MPLS-based mobility handoff scheme for integrated 3G/WLAN networks, and it is according to loosely coupled Architecture and INSTITUTE FOR INFORMATION INDUSTRY’ One Subscription, let mobile user use 3G network of under the open air or high speed environment, use the service of high speed transmission WLAN in the rang of Hotspot. And we provide seamless handoff between 3G and WLAN for mobile users by the multicast mechanism of our proposed method. Then macro-mobility management that SIP/Mobile IP offer a lot of kind real-time and non-real time service.

Furthermore, this project is to propose MPLS-based mobility handoff scheme for integrated 3G/WLAN networks, not only reduce the load of the whole network system but also reduce delay caused in handoff of Mobile node.