Title: 具自我調整架構之無線個人網路之研究與實作

Other Titles: A study and implementation of self-configurable wireless personal area network

Keywords: IEEE 802.15.4 低速無線個人區域網路;信標衝撞;信標衝撞解決方案;IEEE 802.15.4 LR-WPAN;Beacon conflict;Beacon conflict solution

Abstract: 在建立以IEEE 802.15.4標準為底層通訊協定且具有自我調整架構特性之無線個人區域網路時,網路中所有的節點須具備自動建立並維護其連結性的能力,因此節點的同步是一項相當重要的機制。

IEEE 802.15.4標準為一項針對短距離、低傳輸速率的無線個人區域網路所設計的通訊協定,其提供beacon的使用以使網路具有同步、QoS及低功耗等優點,目前IEEE 802.15.4標準對於beacon的使用規範仍有不明確的地方,因此拓樸較為複雜的網路將存在beacon conflict的問題,這會使網路中的節點失去同步而無法傳輸,因此建立一個避免衝撞的beacon使用方式,實為一重要的課題。

在此論文中,我們選擇Motorola Lab所提出的Beacon_Tx_Offset方

式作為beacon conflict的解決方案,並參考TDMA頻道存取的方式來規劃Beacon_Tx_Offset的使用,透過上述兩種方式的結合以避免相鄰節點間發生beacon conflict而造成後續無法傳輸資料。

While establishing the wireless personal area network that bases on IEEE 802.15.4 LR-WPANs communication protocol and with the self-configurable characteristic, every node in the network must be able to automatically establish and maintain its link capacity. Therefore, the synchronization between nodes is an important mechanism.

IEEE 802.15.4 LR-WPANs specification is the communication protocol designed for a wireless personal area network with short-range and low data rate RF transmissions, it support the operation of beacon to provide some advantages, like network synchronization, QoS and low power consumption. At present, there is still ambiguous in IEEE 802.15.4 LR-WPANs specification for the beacon operating. Therefore, there will be a beacon conflict problem in the complex topology network, it will cause nodes to lose the synchronization with its parent node and be unable to transmit. So, the establishment of a method to avoid beacon conflict is an important issue.

In this paper, we select the Beacon_Tx_Offset method purposed by Motorola Lab as the beacon conflict solution and refer TDMA channel access method to schedule the use of Beacon_Tx_Offset. Through the two method described above, we could avoid the beacon conflict between neighbor nodes and following incapacity of data transmission.