題名: 蛋白質體學之二維凝膠電泳實驗整合資訊系統之建置

其他題名: An integrated information system for two dimensional gel electrophoresis in proteomics

關鍵詞: 二維凝膠電泳;質譜儀;可擴充標示語言;蛋白質體學;2D Gel Electrophoresis;Mass Spectrometer;XML;Proteomics

摘要: 蛋白質體學的研究,可說是生物資訊界中相當重要的一個主題。透過二維凝膠電泳實驗、質譜儀分析、與資料庫的比對,可對蛋白質點作鑑定與功能上的分析。在蛋白質體學中,現今最常被廣泛利用的,便是二維凝膠電泳 (Two Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis) 的技術。其藉由二維凝膠將蛋白質依照pI值與分子量作一初步分離,接著比較不同凝膠之間蛋白質點分佈的差異,再將所欲分析之蛋白質由凝膠上挖下,經過質譜儀分析取得胜肽片段peak data,最後與線上蛋白質資料庫作一個比對,以取得此蛋白質點的鑑定結果。

然而,整個實驗過程,缺乏一個整合與完善架構之系統,來便利使用者紀錄與查詢實驗各步驟所得到的結果。包括:凝膠影像、蛋白質點資訊、peak data、與蛋白質鑑定結果等。本論文藉由開發一個整合系統,以提供研究學者,一個便利的操作環境,使生物學家能夠快速的蒐集、儲存、與管理實驗數據,並且提供資料整理上的協助。

透過所研發之系統,使用者可以將凝膠圖檔載入至系統當中,以一圖形化的介面將凝膠呈現出來。系統也允許使用者直接點選凝膠上蛋白質點,進行各實驗資料的新增,或調閱已紀錄資料至系統上,以供使用者參考。除此之外,系統也將各實驗結果紀錄至網路資料庫伺服器,使得來自不同實驗環境,或是個別使用者的實驗所得結果,能夠輕易地透過網路互相參考與交流。

Bioinformatics is a popular research area and it is getting more and more attention. Among all issues of bioinformatics, proteomics is one important subject because of its application to drug development. With 2D Gel electrophoresis, mass spectrometer analysis, and online database querying, proteins can be identified.

Due to lack of serviceable software, researchers can not record the experimental results easily, and it is also tough to manage existing data. As a result, a 2D Gel electrophoresis integrated information system was developed. The system provides user-friendly interfaces, convenience data saving environments, and data management functions.

After a 2D gel image is loaded to the system, the user can click protein spots on the gel, and the system will then return all information of the selected protein spot. Various data including gel images, XML data, peak data, and query results are all saved in an online database. Also, with this shared online database, users from different laboratories or individual end-users can exchange their experimental data easily.