Title: IEEE 802.16j 都會型網路下的可適性分散式排程機制

Other Titles: An adaptive distributed scheduling scheme for IEEE 802.16j networks

Keywords: 分散式;微波存取全球互通技術;中繼;Distributed Scheduling;IEEE 802.16j;Relay

Abstract:   在無線網路架構中的資源限制較有線網路大,在無線網路中的排程設計與網路資源管理和通訊排程有密切的關聯,妥善分配資源的排程方式可以達到提升系統效能的目的。

IEEE 802.16j是針對原有的IEEE 802.16標準加入了中繼台結構,目的為對處在涵蓋範圍邊緣的行動台或是處在基地台死角的行動台提供服務,或是在基地台布建不易的地方使用多躍式傳遞訊息的技術。而此新結構的加入,使得原本的排程方式必須做出改變。

本研究提出一個分散式排程的機制,此機制適用於非穿透式基地台的網路系統中,目標為達到WiMAX對服務品質的保障,此外還欲加強對於即時通訊服務類型的服務品質。

經由模擬實驗結果證明,本研究所提出的排程演算法跟據代表性的文獻比較之下,對於即時通訊的連線而言,在封包平均延遲時間及封包丟棄率上有較佳的表現,符合本研究欲提升即時通訊服務品質之目的。

Radio resource management issue in wireless network is much stricter than in backbone network. The scheduling scheme in wireless network is close to resource management, and the main purpose of scheduling is for QoS guarantee.

In IEEE 802.16j, the new specification for relay stations which provide service for the mobile stations which are in a blind spot or infected by shadow fading. A relay station is easier to construct when the backbone network is limited for some circumstances. With the new architecture of relay stations, we have more challenges to the scheduling issue.

In our thesis, we are going to investigate a distributed scheduling scheme for WiMAX system with non-transparent relay stations. Our proposed scheme could provide QoS guarantee and additionally enhance the QoS for real-time service.

Simulation results show that our proposed scheduling scheme can reduce the packet average delay time and the packet average drop rate for real time service compared with other representative researches. Therefore, our research can guarantee the QoS of real time service connections.