题名: 以多媒體家用平臺為基礎設計數位電視機上盒之IMS QTI測驗系統

关键词: 數位學習;數位電視;多媒體家用平台;DTV;IMS-QTI;MHP;Distance Learning

摘要: 時代不斷地演進,電視也隨著資訊化的腳步而數位化,數位電視近年來漸漸地走入一般家庭的生活中。它不僅提供了更好的畫面品質,相較於傳統電視只能單方面的接收節目,數位電視更多了互動性這項優點。在一般家庭中,電視的普及程度遠高於電腦與其他行動設備;而操作難度更是以電視最簡易。因為這些優點,讓數位電視中隱含重大商機與發展性。

為使數位學習達到更大的效果,併入測驗系統是勢在必行的。透過測驗來檢視自我的學習成果,針對錯誤的地方訂正是最有效率的學習模式。本篇論文主要目的在於基於多媒體家用平台(MHP)之數位電視機上盒(STB)上,建置一套能夠讀取符合IMS/QTI考題資料的測驗系統,讓使用者能夠透過電視就可以自我測驗,輕鬆檢測自己的學習成果。同時降低數位學習門檻,減低數位學習所需的電腦操作背景知識。

The world changes over time. The television is digitalized with the revolution of information technologies. Digital TV becomes a part of ordinary family life. Comparing to the traditional TV, the digital one provides better picture quality and interactive functionalities instead of just receiving one-way programs. In common families, TV takes higher generality than computers and other mobile devices. In these mentioned devices, TV is the simplest one to operate. Because of such advantages, there are many opportunities and chances in the digital TV industry.

For archiving better performance on digital learning, it is necessary for integrating quiz and testing components with current e-learning systems. It is the best way to arise the learning efficiency by checking students’ learning achievements using test mechanism and correcting the wrong answers they made. The purpose of this paper is to develop a QTI-based Assessment Platform compliant with MHP standard on Digital TV.