題名: 以環境導向服務為基礎的推論機制

其他題名: An inference mechanism for environmental context-aware service

關鍵詞: 推論機制;語意網;本體描述語言;語意網規則語言;規則引擎;Inference mechanism;Semantic Web;Web Ontology Language (OWL);Semantic Web Rule Language (SWRL);Ruled-based engine

摘要: 行動以及無線上網技術的日新月異,人們可以運用多種不同的設備(例如:PDA、Smart Phone、PC、NoteBook等),存取網路上的資源,下載網路上的應用程式以及使用不同的遠端服務。然而不同的設備之間由於規格的不相同,對於螢幕解析度、運算能力、連線方式等也會有所差異,因此會造成具有同樣功能的應用程式必須要有多種可以在不同的環境上執行的版本。有鑑於此種原因,本研究提出一種以環境導向服務為基礎的推論機制,將使用者設備的相關資訊透過推論引擎來推論,並根據推論後的結果提供服務,使得不同環境下的使用者也能取得其所需的最適服務。

本研究使用語意網(Semantic Web)的相關概念和技術來實作系統。在取得設備資訊方面,採用Cocoon Framework來取得設備能力和使用者偏好描述(Composite Capability/Preference Profiles,CC/PP)的描述檔,在知識呈現方面採用本體描述語言(Web Ontology Language,OWL)來呈現知識,在規則方面則以語意網規則語言(Semantic Web Rule Language,SWRL)來制定知識規則。此外透過美國桑迪亞國家實驗室(Sandia National Laboratories)所開發的規則引擎JESS(Java Expert System Shell)來進行推論。

Thanks to the advancement of the Mobile and Wireless technologies, people nowadays can use a variety of devices (e.g. PDA, Smart Phone, PC, Notebook) to access the resources online, download different applications off the Internet, and enjoy the benefit of various remote services technologies. However, due to the compatibility issues between different platforms and standards, and the differences in screen resolution, processing power, and connection method, the same application that works well in one environment may pose a problem in another Environment.

Therefore, it is not unusual to have several different versions of the same application to meet the requirement in different user environment.To address the problem aforementioned,this research proposes an Context-Aware environment based Inference mechanism that can provide different services to different users. The Inference mechanism uses an Inference Engine to inference the relevant Context-Aware information, and based on the inference, to provide appropriate services to users in different environment.

The research experiment utilizes the Semantic Web related concepts and techniques.Composite Capability/Preference Profiles (CC/PP) are collected using

Cocoon Framework; knowledge presentation is rendered through Web Ontology Language (OWL); and the Knowledge rules are developed based on Semantic Web Rule Language (SWRL). Also, the Inference is carried out using the Ruled-based engine JESS (Java Expert System Shell), developed by the US Sandia National Laboratories