題名: Mobility management for all-IP wireless network

其他題名: 全IP無線網路的行動管理方法

關鍵詞: 行動管理;整合式行動網路;階層式行動管理;行動All-IP網路;頻寬管理;Mobility management;Integration of heterogeneous wireless Network;Hierarchical mobility management;Mobile All-IP network;Bandwidth management

摘要: 未來無線網路系統必須做到多元服務的提供,而網際網路已有許多服務被廣泛使用,為了能直接利用網際網路的服務,整合異質網路為行動全網際網路(Mobile All-IP)是必然的發展;此外在整合的無線網路系統中,頻寬配置也是很重要的議題。

為了實現上述的目標,本論文以資訊社會技術(Information Society Technologies, IST)計畫裡的EVOLUTE架構為基礎,並應用Multicast-based Mobility (M&M)機制與Cellular IP (CIP)合作。因為EVOLUTE計畫在微行動(micro-mobility)管理方面只使用CIP為管理基礎,這樣的架構對未來越來越多的即時性要求來說,是不夠完善的,是以我們提出CIP和M&M合作的方法,能提供即時性要求無縫的換手,並減少封包的延遲,而且由於M&M本就為了配合其他方法而設計,所以它與各種協定可以很容易相容,大大地減少了未來整合時所需的花費。

本論文亦為整合系統設計了一套頻寬配置方法,稱之為頻寬管理和配置(Bandwidth Management and Disposition, BMD),BMD將用戶的要求量化而算出報酬點數(Reword Point, RP),並將頻寬升降級的順序量化而算出升級序列(Upgrade Rank, UR) 或降級序列 (Downgrade Rank, DR)。

經由模擬實驗證明這樣的系統可以讓資源更有效的利用,且能滿足無線網路的需求,同時比現在的其他技術更能減少封包延遲;也證明頻寬配置方法能提高頻寬使用率2.402%和要求達成率增加12.52%,最後更替這套系統作推演模擬證明這套系統能在未來也能適用。

The multi-service supporting is the main requirement in multimedia wireless communication system. Internet has many services widely to use. Therefore, it is significant to integrate heterogeneous networks into a mobile All-IP network. Furthermore, bandwidth management is a very important theme for integrating a wireless communication system.

We refer the EVOLUTE (a project of Information Society Technologies, IST) that mingles Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) with Mobile IP (MIP) to support macro-mobility management and Cellular IP (CIP) to support micro-mobility. In this dissertation, we utilize Multicast-based Mobility (M&M) to assist CIP in micro-mobility management. Our aim is to provide a complete integration of heterogeneous networks, support a seamless handoff for micro-mobility management and decrease the handoff latency. The cooperation of M&M and CIP suits the macro-mobility management, proposed by EVOLUTE, to support real time and non-real time data flow in micro- mobility.

This dissertation also proposes a bandwidth management method, called Bandwidth Management and Disposition (BMD). The BMD computes the Reword Point (RP) to quantify the Mobile Host’s (MH) requests, and computes the Upgrade Rank (UR) or Downgrade Rank (DR) to quantify the upgraded or downgraded sequence of bandwidth, respectively.

Simulation results show that the proposed micro-mobility management schema achieves better performance. We also demonstrate that the method satisfies the demanding of multimedia services. The incremental rate of achieved request is 12.52% and rate of bandwidth usage is 2.4% when the system with BMD. We conclude that the proposed system facilitates further development of wireless communication networks.