Title: 設計錯誤驅動式之個人化非刻意語言學習機制 : 以電影為例

Other Titles: Personalized error-driven incidental language learning through movies

Keywords: 搭配詞;搭配詞錯誤;介係詞;非刻意語言學習;相互資訊;貝氏定理;Collocation;Miscollocation;Prepositions;Incidental Language Learning;Mutual Information;Bayes theorem

Abstract: 本論文主要是設計一個以電影為基礎的學習環境,能夠讓學習者藉由電影生動有趣的影音效果,學習最自然的語言、了解外語文化,並可藉由影片的真實對話情境,解決英語真實情境的缺乏,加深學習者對於英語的認知,再搭配對電影字幕做強調和提供即時的文字訊息,讓以英語當作第二語言學習者在觀看電影的同時能順便學習正確搭配詞以及正確介係詞用法,達到非刻意英語學習的效果。

系統分為三個主要部份:自動化搭配詞偵測及更正子系統、自動化介係詞偵測及更正子系統、個人化非刻意電影英語學習子系統。自動化搭配詞偵測及更正子系統,此子系統的功用為把搭配詞錯誤更正為正確的搭配詞;自動化介係詞偵測及更正子系統,此子系統的功能為把介係詞錯誤更正為正確的介係詞;個人化非刻意電影英語學習子系統,此子系統主要由一個代理人結合上述兩個子系統的功能,達到本論文的系統設計。

在研究實作部分,系統可以在使用者觀看電影時,立即透過文字訊息提醒使用者對於先前作業所犯搭配詞錯誤或是介係詞誤用,並強調當前電影字幕為正確搭配詞或介係詞用法,引起使用者的注意力以及對正確搭配詞、介係詞用法的理解力。本研究將搭配詞、介係詞及影片內容,這三種資訊整合成電影英語學習系統,運用非刻意學習的方法來理解正確搭配詞組合以及介係詞的正確用法,藉以提升使用者的英語學習效果。

The purpose of this proposal is to design an English learning environment focused on movies, in order to allow students to witness realistic conversations in English, thereby increasing their knowledge of the English language. Features of this environment include highlight significant words from the subtitles, so that the student will notice important ideas such as collocation, the use of prepositions, etc., so that incidental language learning will be achieved. While the student watches the movie, the system reminds the student of previous mistakes that were made, such as miscollocation or misused collocation, and misused prepositions. Through this system, we hope to construct an incidental language learning English-learning environment.