Title: A high spectral efficiency and load-aware metric for path selection in IEEE 802.16j multi-hop relay networks

Other Titles: 在IEEE 802.16j多躍中繼網路中設計一具高頻譜效率與流量感知之路徑選擇評估因子

Keywords: IEEE 802.16;WiMAX;IEEE 802.16j;多躍中繼;路徑選擇;IEEE 802.16;WiMAX;IEEE 802.16j;Multi-hop Relay;Path Selection

Abstract: 近來,IEEE 802.16j的工作小組專注於制定一個藉由中繼技術來延伸傳輸範圍、延伸覆蓋範圍,以及提升網路效能的新網路架構。本論文提出一個適用於IEEE 802.16j多躍中繼網路(Multi-hop Relay Network, MR Network)的路徑選擇機制,此機制除了考量無線鏈結的Spectral Efficiency,並加入無線鏈結的負載量為路徑評估因子,目的是希望選擇出來的路徑是具有較佳的Link Spectral Efficiency,更希望盡可能將擁塞的無線鏈結上的流量分散到其他可能的無線鏈結上以提升網路效能。從實驗結果顯示,相較於之前的相關研究,本論文所提出的路徑選擇機制不但有較佳的Throughput,並可減少Map Overhead。

In the IEEE 802.16j multi-hop relay (MR) network, the design of an effective path selection scheme is an important issue for throughput gain and overhead reduction. This paper proposes a new metric, called SEL, to evaluate the relay path and thereby determine the appropriate one among the possible paths. SEL mainly considers both link spectral efficiency and link load. Based on SEL, a comprising function is also developed to formulate the path cost to select the appropriate relay path. As confirmed by the performance evaluation, the proposed path selection scheme with SEL consideration significantly outperforms the existing path selection scheme in network throughput and map overhead.