题名: A study of designing remote automatic control laboratory

关键词: 遠端控制;自動控制;監控系統;數位學習;Remote control;Automatic control;Visual monitoring system;E-Learning

摘要: 本文結合教材(Content)、通訊(Communication)、電腦(Computer)與控制(Control)等4C的技術領域,設計遠端自動控制實驗網路教學平台,以及遠端監控系統,並將能力本位教學原理應用於此教學架構。此遠端自動控制系統提供之教學平台,讓學生利用網路即能夠遠端監控實驗室的設備,可應用在大專院校的控制實驗課程,以實施專業技術實習之網路教學模式。透過本系統學生不需要再學習或書寫任何網路程式,即可操控遠端控制伺服器驅動實驗室設備,並透過即時視訊,隨時監控掌握實驗室設備之動作及狀態。本文提出並實際落實PLC與PID控制的網路教學系統,所得結果顯示本系統的執行成效良好。為評估教學成效,進行實驗教學,探討不同的教學方法和不同程度的學生對遠端控制實習學習成就的影響,結果顯示這種透過網路的自動控制實驗設計與利用實體實驗室實習的效果相當,此遠端控制之網路教學模式應可擴展至其他專業科目或實習的教學,以提昇技職教育之教學方法及教學效果。

This dissertation integrates the 4Cs—content, communication, computer and control—in designing remote learning systems and visual monitoring systems coupled with techniques from competence-based education. Our proposed remote control system provides an online environment that students can access anytime, anywhere to control or observe equipment in the laboratory. Moreover, our remote automatic control platform can be implemented in college-level automatic control courses for students and instructors to carry out online laboratory courses. Here, we demonstrated two successful remote learning systems for PLC and PID control, respectively, that show promising results. To evaluate the efficacy of our system, we conducted an experimental study and analyzed the outcomes of different instructional methods. We investigated the effect of students’ prior academic performance on their academic achievements in the automatic control course. The results show that our system is as effective as the traditional instructional method. We hope that our findings will help improve the teaching and learning effectiveness of vocational education methods.