题名: 使用AJAX技術發展符合IMS QTI國際標準之線上測驗編輯工具與測驗管理系統

关键词: 問題與測驗之互通規範;web 2.0;AJAX技術;線上測驗管理系統;測驗編輯工具;電腦化適性;Computerized Adaptive Testing(CAT);IMS Question and Test Interoperability(QTI);WEB 2.0;AJAX;Online Assessment Management System(AMS);Assessment Authoring Tool

摘要: 線上測驗是一個在數位學習中很重要的學習活動,在完整的學習過程中,老師通常會用測驗來了解學生真正的學習成效與專業知識,進而評估教學成效與能力,學生也可依此結果省視自己尚未學習到的內容。

因此本研究使用AJAX技術實做了一個遵循IMS QTI 2.0測驗規範的線上測驗管理系統,並且為了改善目前IMS QTI試題不易編輯的問題,本研究也提出了一個”所視即所得”的線上編輯工具,使用AJAX技術,可以方便維護14種QTI測驗試題資料,更透過XMLHttpRequest物件,發揮AJAX特性完成一個即時測驗環境,可以用多樣化的方式呈現各種QTI測驗題目的內容。

最後進行了一個實驗,以問卷方式獲得使用者回饋的寶貴意見,並以統計數據驗證了使用者對系統的滿意程度,也為未來的線上測驗系統,提供一些改進或是發展的方向。

Assessment plays an important role in the distance-learning research. Generally, assessment can be used in the process of instruction to evaluate learners’ learning efficiency, skills and knowledge. With the evaluation of assessment results, instructors can judge learners’ learning efficiency and ability; besides, students can find out whether they acquire the learning material completely or partially.

In order to provide a rich internet application with AJAX, the purpose of this research is to construct an adaptive, reusable and sharable assessment system. AJAX is a novel technology used in rich-client web applications recently. It employs an asynchronous communication way and provides users with better experiences.

Thus, we propose an on-line adaptive testing system, which provides the QTI standardized items and adaptive assessment mechanism, and combines the Web 2.0 concept. The system integrates the Question and Test Interoperability (QTI) Version 2.0 proposed by IMS Global Learning Consortium.