Title: The research of information-based warrior

Other Titles: 資訊化戰士之研究

Abstract: 資訊戰士(Information-Based Warrior; IBW)在第三波戰爭中已成為先進概念。資訊戰士成為趨勢主流之主要原因如下: 商業化之成熟資訊環境、美伊戰爭點石成金之資訊化軍事應用、高戰力倍增係數(multiplier)之點穴作戰、高成本效益之軍事投資及戰爭速決之國際輿論呼聲。

資訊化戰士為第三波戰爭之先進概念,能造成未來趨勢之原因如下: 商業化之成熟資訊環境、美伊戰爭點石成金之資訊化軍事應用、高戰力倍增係數(multiplier)之點穴作戰、高成本效益之軍事投資及戰爭速決之國際輿論呼聲。

資訊化戰士於戰場上之預期效益,除了提昇第一線作戰人員之戰場存活率外,更注重戰場經營之效能。傳統戰士為「將在外軍命有所不授」自給自足型作戰,資訊含量極少;資訊化戰士除擁有本身之戰場知覺(situation awareness)系統外,整合性之大系統-前端偵測體系所偵得情資、後端智慧型情資分析融合及指揮管制(command and control)決策體系,加上即時可靠通信系統,更可以幾近即時(near real time)作業方式,將戰場資訊傳回,快速完成情資分類、融合等共通作戰圖像(Common Operation Picture; COP)製程,協助指揮官下達決心。

本篇論文主要包含以下四部份: 第一,回顧歷史上資訊對戰爭之衝擊程度,及未戰爭中指揮、管制、通信、資訊、情報、監視、偵察(Command, Control, Communication, Computer, Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance; C4ISR)之發展。第二,C4ISR與以網絡為中心作戰 (Network Centric Warfare; NCW)之概念以及兩者與資訊優勢之關係;並說明資訊化戰士所延伸之資訊優勢。 第三,發展可評估資訊化戰士效益之數學模式,並嚐試在敵對戰場環境中以數學方式檢視其有效性。第四,提出實驗,以「劇本」(scenario;又稱想定)漸進式程序運用靜態與動態方法進行量化,觀察不同裝備組合資訊化戰士於靜態下與敵對雙方互動情況下之效益。

Information-Based Warrior (IBW) is an advanced concept in the third wave war. The expected effectiveness for having the IBW would not only improve the warriors’ survivability but also focus on the battle management efficiency. Traditional warrior is the type of independent, self-sufficient worrier. While in the operations, because the lack of the battlefield information, the links between King in domestic and the warriors in the frontline was always not strong enough to do the command and control, the fog of war was always heavy that the impact was too much for the outcome.

IBW, in addition to the well-equipped local situation awareness system, the warrior can take advantage of the integrated systems, which are far away from the battlefield, to receive the near real time information that makes the battlefield more transparent than ever before. The integrated systems include the string of systems from the sensors to shooters such as collects targets or environment data from sensors network then those data or information send to the host that with the smart intelligence subsystem to do the data analysis/fusion helping the commander in his decision-aid system.

This dissertation includes four parts: first, review the war that would describe the information impact to the war in the history and focus on the C4ISR for future war. Second, describe the concept of C4ISR and Network Centric Warfare (NCW) and their connections with the information superiority. And make a brief IBW feature description. Third, the development of a mathematic model for calculating the effectiveness of the IBW in the hostile battlefield with some degree of potential threat strength and making some mathematic view to the model, the model would be a way to see the value of IBW. Fourth, develop an experiment that use of “scenario based analysis” and the methods of static/dynamic for the quantification in order to observe the effectiveness under the static and interactive situation.