题名: 在無線感測網路中發展可克服障礙物之網路佈建及毀損修復之機器人演算法

关键词: 網路佈建;網路修復;無線感測網路;機器人;克服障礙物;Deployment;Repair;Sensor networks;Robot;Obstacle-Free

摘要: 現今Wireless sensor networks (WSNs)已廣泛地應用在環境偵測與軍事作戰監控系統,如何將大量的sensor nodes佈置於特定欲監測區域內,並維持高效率的監測效能是個重要的議題。本論文研發一機器人在WSNs佈點、修復及回Home的演算法,我們所研發的佈點演算法使機器人能快速且花費最少的sensors nodes數量佈點於欲監測區域,並有效地避開障礙物,且機器人在行走過程中留下其行走的軌跡,使WSN中的sensor nodes皆能追蹤機器人的位置資訊,並能以較短路徑發送修復封包以通知機器人進行毀損修復,使機器人能以動態、快速、省電及有效率的方式往修復區移動。此外,Home演算法提供機器人在進行修復的過程中,能以剩餘電量來安排較佳行走路徑,以達到回Home充電及補充新的sensors的目的,使WSNs的覆蓋範圍得以更有效地維護。實驗顯示本論文所提出的演算法可以使網路中的sensor nodes有效掌握機器人的移動軌跡,並利用此資訊提供機器人一個動態且快速的巡邏及修復演算法。

Node deployment and failure recovery are important issues in Wireless sensor networks (WSNs). This paper presents efficient robot deployment, repair, and home algorithms, namely ODRH. With the development of node placement policy, snake-like movement policy, and obstacle handling rules, the robot rapidly deploys sensor nodes to achieve full sensing coverage by using minimal number of sensor nodes even though there exists unpredicted obstacles. The robot leaves a footmark while it moves around the networks. An x-correction mechanism is employed for neighboring sensors of failure node to learn a better route for sending repair request to the robot with low overhead in control packet and power consumption. On receiving several failure notifications, the robot establishes an optimal route that uses shortest path to pass through and repair all failure regions with minimal overhead in time and power consumption. In addition, the route construction for redeployment also considers back to home for robot to recharge energy or supply new sensors. Protocols developed in this paper efficiently take minimal time and consume minimal energy to deploy sensors and recover failure regions. Performance results reveal that the developed protocols can efficiently obtain the trace of robot movement. By exploiting the footmark information, the robot can dynamically and rapidly patrol the sensing region and repair the failure region.