Title: Fuzzy data mining techniques for the learning and study strategies inventory

Other Titles: 運用模糊理論的資料探勘技術於大學生學習與讀書策略自我評量系統之研究

Keywords: 模糊集合;資料探勘;決策樹;關聯式法則;讀書與學習策略量表;Fuzzy set;data mining;Decision tree;association rule;LASSI

Abstract: 近年來,隨著高等教育普及化,各大學在提昇學生學習效能的評量及相關研究愈來愈多。然而,在實際執行層面,各校的諮商輔導人力有限,再加上傳統評量工具多為紙筆測驗,因而成效有限。以「讀書與學習策略量表」為例,受測者必須回答十幾個學習策略分量表共87題,填寫起來不僅費時,且容易讓受測者因疲憊而產生排斥感,進而影響作答意願,不易達到預期的目標。

為改善上述情況,本篇論文提出運用模糊理論的資料探勘技術對大學生學習與讀書策略自我評量系統進行研究。採用模糊資料探勘的作法,主要分為二個步驟:首先,根據決策樹分析的樹狀結構作分類,找出評量問卷的各學習策略分項中較有價值或具有關鍵性的題目,直接減少所需回答題目的數量;接著利用關聯性法則,找出學習策略各分項之間的關聯性,間接減少具關聯性策略分項的題目。除此之外,結合模糊集合的運算觀念,將資料探勘所獲得的規則組合成樹狀結構,並將以往從第一題回答至最後一題的傳統作答方式,改變成依照受測者回答的結果,再決定下一題題目的智慧型學習與讀書評量系統。

本研究建置的學習與讀書策略自我評量系統,並不是要取代原來的評量系統,而是利用極少量的題目便可得到與原評量近似的測驗效果。藉由評量問題數量的減少,以增加大學生填寫評量的意願;並透過網頁平台快速進行自我評量,將結果提供給學校諮商輔導員,協助諮商人員找出疑似有學習障礙的高困擾群學生,進一步追蹤輔導,以節省輔導資源與成本,並有效提昇大學生的學習效能。此外,模糊資料探勘作法亦可應用在其他社會科學領域,特別是問卷題目精簡化的相關研究,將極具效益與實用性。

With the popularity of higher education during recent years, universities and colleges have had more and more researches on assessments to enhance students’ learning performance. Practically performed, however majority schools have limited counselors. In addition, traditional assessment is mostly pen-and-paper tests, therefore, the results are restricted. Take the Learning and Study Strategies Inventory (LASSI) for example, exam participants have to answer questions from more than ten scales of study strategy with 87 assessment items, which is time-consuming and easily resulting in student’s resistance, fatigue and unwillingness to complete the assessment. Therefore, it is difficult to reach expected effect.

To improve foregoing situation, in this dissertation, we come up with a fuzzy data mining technique for the LASSI. Two major steps are taken to do so. First step is to extract valuable or critical questions from questionnaires to directly reduce the number of assessment questions for LASSI, according to the classification charts of decision tree analysis. Second step is to find the related scale of study strategy from association rule analysis to indirectly decrease the correlative scale of study strategy and reduce the assessment questions for LASSI. Moreover, by integrating the concepts of fuzzy set theory, the rules discovered by data mining techniques are assembled as tree structure, and the ways in the past to answer questions from the first to the end are changed with students’ answer results and then the results will be evaluated to decide whether further assessment is required.

A web-based Learning and Study Strategy self-assessment system (Web-LSA) is developed in this dissertation. It is not to replace the original LASSI assessment but to minimize the assessment questions for approximate result. Fewer questions and the web-based system will enhance students’ willingness to more quickly do self-assessment. The results of the self-assessment will be provided counselors to help in finding high-risk students with study disturbances. Therefore, counselors can pay their attention only on these students, which can not only cut down human resource and counseling cost, but make student’s learning performance more efficiently as well. Furthermore, fuzzy data mining techniques can also be applied to social scientific researches, and can be especially efficient and practical in simplifying the assessment questions.