题名: Research and design of distance learning course for advanced military education

关键词: 遠距教學;深造教育;電子化訓練;函授訓練;E-Learning;Distance Learning;advanced military education;e-training;corresponding training programs

摘要: 國軍中高階軍官必須參加戰略深造教育以提昇軍事素養,方可應付未來的挑戰。但對兵科軍官而言,由於部隊任務繁重,集中到學校上課較為不易,傳統的解決方案多以函授教育來取代,對戰略教育多元特性而言是不足的。拜網路科技進步所賜,運用網路來實施軍事訓練線上學習課程為未來發展的趨勢,但問題是究竟採用何種遠距教學方式方足以滿足國軍深造教育的目標,是我們所要探討的課題。

本論文係以探討國軍深造教育遠距學習課程發展流程為研究方式,再以Petri-Net分析模式來更進一步驗證深造教育中具高度互動性的聯合作戰課程亦可透過網路方式達成教學目標。首先比較我們比較了傳統函授課程、校訓課程及遠距教學的差異性,再根據這些差異性作深度分析,藉以建構一套符合教學目標的學習模組,再將這套模組與遠距教學系統整合,將可有效克服傳統函授課程不足的缺憾,進而達到與校訓課程同樣的教學目標。最後再以實驗方式,邀請國防大學在訓學官做線上學習測試,以驗證本論文所提出之DL4AME遠距學習系統是可以成功的彌補函授課程之不足,使無法參加校訓學官仍可藉由本系統達到學習效果。

High-ranking officers require advanced military education in war tactics for future combat. However, line officers rarely have time to take such courses on campus. The conventional solution to this problem is correspondence courses, which are known to be inefficient. As Internet technologies progress, the current trend is the development of online courses for military training. However, the question is what distance learning methodology best suits such a proprietary learning purpose.

This study presents a sequential process of developing distance learning courses in Advanced Military Education. Further, the Petri-Net analytical approach is adopted to uncover the essential interaction requirements of Advanced Military Education delivered via Internet. This discussion first compares correspondence courses, on-campus programs and e-learning programs. According to these differences, an in-depth analysis is conducted to construct the appropriate e-learning modules. These modules are then composed into a distance learning system that addresses the limitations of correspondence courses while still achieving the same effectiveness of on-campus programs. Finally, a discussion of the experimental results demonstrate the success of the presented approach.