題名: An optimal scheduling algorithm for maximizing throughput in WiMAX mesh networks

其他題名: 在IEEE 802.16無線網狀網路中之頻寬分配最佳化演算法

關鍵詞: 全球互通微波存取;802.16網狀網路;排班;動態程式規劃;空間再利用;WiMAX;802.16 Mesh Networks;scheduling;dynamic programming;Spatial Reuse

摘要: 在IEEE 802.16協議中,對於無線都會網路(WireleSS Metropolitian Area Networks, WMANs)制定了網狀模式的架構,可增加網路的覆蓋區以及提昇傳輸的效能。由於整體網路的架構較PMP架構複雜,基地台(BS)如何依使用者之頻寬要求,透過Mesh Network的拓樸結構予以排班將是影響傳輸效能及頻寬利用率的重要關鍵。近年來,雖有許多論文針對IEEE 802.16 Mesh Network以Greedy或Heuristic技術提出排班演算法,但其效能仍無法達到最佳化。本論文提出一運作於Base Station(BS)的排班最佳演算法,根據各個SuBScriber Station(SS)所提出的上傳頻寬要求,同時考量傳輸的平行性與Link的傳輸速率,發展一個網路傳輸效能最佳化的排班演算法,以達到增加空間再利用(Spatial Reuse)及增加在網狀(mesh)網路上傳流量傳輸等目的。實驗結果顯示,相較於現有的排班演算機制,我們所提出的排班演算法對於頻寬分配,能夠達到整個網路具有單位時間最大傳輸流量及傳輸總時間最佳化之效益。

WiMAX Mesh Network architecture is defined in IEEE 802.16 for increasing the network coverage and improving the communication performance. In the past few years, many greedy or heuristic approaches have been proposed to cope with the scheduling problem in WiMAX mesh networks. However, their performances highly depend on the network topology and the bandwidth requests and none of them achieves optimal for all cases. This paper proposes an optimal scheduling algorithm that exploits the opportunities of spatial reuse and maximize the network throughput based on the network topology and the uplink transmission requests of each Subscriber Station(SS). Simulation study reveals that the proposed optimal scheduling algorithm provides the WiMAX mesh network with maximal throughput and shortest transmission time.