题名: Efficient routing protocols for bluetooth wireless personal area network

关键词: 藍芽;無線個人區域網路;繞徑協定;拓撲調整;位置感知;Bluetooth;Wireless Personal Area Network;Routing Protocol;Relay Reduction;Location-aware

摘要: Bluetooth是一種短距離無線通訊的技術,並具有低耗電量、低成本及體積小等特性。Relay在Bluetooth的架構裡提供不同piconet間資料代傳的服務。由於scatternet中存在的relay數量及degree的大小影響整體網路的效能,而不適當的relay將造成piconet間scheduling難度提高及relay在不同piconet間切換產生的guard time overhead 及傳輸延遲。因此,本論文透過移除不適當的relay,提出一動態調整網路拓撲的協定,使調整後的scatternet能具有連通、高頻寬使用率及低維護成本的特性。此外,本論文亦提出繞徑協定(LORP),能有效減少繞徑長度及建立備份路徑,並考量在具位置資訊的網路環境下,提出一loaction-aware的繞徑協定(LARP),利用位置資訊動態調整scatternet架構及縮短繞徑長度。最後,本論文提出繞徑協定(HLARP),解決當環境中部份無線設備具有位置資訊時的繞徑問題。由實驗的數據顯示,本論文所提出的協定能有效縮短繞徑長度、減少網路延遲及提高頻寬使用率。

Bluetooth is a new technology for low-cost, low-power, and short-range wireless communication. By constructing a piconet, Bluetooth device establishes link and communicates with other device in a master-slave manner. Relay is a Bluetooth device that joins two or more piconets and forwards data from one piconet to another, providing multi-hop (or inter-piconet) communication services. In a Bluetooth scatternet, the number of relays and the degree of each relay are factors that significantly affect the performance of entire network. Unnecessary relays raise the difficulty of scheduling, leading to frequent packet loss. Relay switching among several piconets in turns also creates guard time overhead and increases the transmission delay. This proposal first presents an effective protocol that can dynamically adjust the network topology by reducing the unnecessary relays. An efficient scatternet environment thus can be constructed with characteristics of connected, high bandwidth utilization and low maintenance cost. Then, a routing protocol, LORP, is developed to reduce the path length and generate two disjoint routes for any pair of source and destination devices located in different piconets. Additionally, a location-aware routing protocol, LARP, for the Bluetooth scatternet is aslo proposed, which reduces the hop counts between the source and the destination and reconstructs the routes dynamically using the location information of the Bluetooth devices. Finally, a hybrid location-aware routing protocol, HLARP, is proposed to construct the shortest routes among the devices with or without having the location information and degenerate the routing schemes without having any location information. Experimental results show that our protocols are efficient to construct the shortest routing paths and to minimize the transmission delay, bandwidth and power consumption as compared to the other protocols that we have considered.