Title: 架構在多代理人溝通協同機制與訊息傳輸模式上之行車資訊應用

Other Titles: Based on the multi-agents coordination and message transmission mechanism for traffic information application

Keywords: 行動代理人;智慧型運輸系統;區域基地台;行動資料源;Mobile Agent;ITS;Multi-Agents;Access Point;MDS

Abstract: 近年來由於無線網路與行動運算技術有著明顯性的發展,在網路行動化後,可移動資料源及位置關聯擷取成為非常重要的資訊服務領域。為此我們運用多代理人溝通協同機制與既有的行動代理人技術加以整合與創新,研擬出一套以基地台(Access Point)模組式的行動資訊系統架構,並針對其環境與行動代理人(Mobile Agent)所可能發出的資料查詢類型,分別設計其訊息傳輸機制。而在多代理人溝通協同機制裡,提出四種互動模式,而建構在此基本模式上,再建立訊息傳輸機制,主要是讓訊息可以跟隨著行動代理人所在位置的移動,做迅速及確實的傳送與接收,並且建構一個行動代理人專屬的訊息存取空間。而這樣的訊息傳輸機制包含了三個主要元件:(1)Central Server(中控伺服器);(2)Access Point(區域基地台);(3)Mobile Data Source(行動資料源)。

Access Point在認知上,可能為行動通訊所架設的無線基地台,其訊息傳輸原理亦針對其應用模組做設置與調整,本研究中所提出架構於Access Point上的行動代理人訊息傳輸機制,是不拘此範圍所應用的原理。而行動代理人應用此訊息傳輸機制於無線網路,具有降低伺服主機負載、增加網路連線品質、訊息有效管理、易跨平台等優點。且能使得訊息物件具有行動性、自主性、延展性。未來,期望行動代理人可以藉此機制整合至可攜性較高的行動設備,例如:筆記型電腦、個人數位助理(PDA)或是行動電話等。最後,透過此機制提升行動代理人的行動性與自主性,無論走到那裡,都可以存取最即時、最正確的訊息。

另外,研究最後再將所定義的溝通互動模式與改良後的訊息傳輸機制,應用在行車資訊中,並以高速公路為例,期待未來可以進一步應用在智慧型運輸系統(Intelligent Transportation System, ITS)系統中。

Wireless networks and mobile computing technologies have comprehensively developed in recent years. Letting people extract information anywhere at anytime is the goal of this development. It satisfies the need of latest news for modern people. After we consider the mobility of networks, mobile data sources and location relationships become the important service domain. Thus we use communication and coordination mechanism of multi-agents, and utilize existent mobile agent techniques, integrate, innovate and develop a mobile information system architecture based on the Access Point model. Furthermore, we design the message transmission protocols respectively for possible query forms generated by mobile agents. In this mechanism, messages can follow the mobile agents when they move in order to transmit and receive packets correctly and efficiently. Also, we construct space for mobile agents to access information. This message transmission protocol includes three components, (1) Central Server, (2) Access Point, (3) MDS (Mobile Data Source).

On the knowledge of the Access Point, it may be wireless base sets. The message transmission principles are set up and adjusted according to the application model. However, the mobile agent transmission protocol of our research based on the Access Point is an axiom without the range constraint. The mobile agents apply this message transmission protocol on wireless networks. It can decrease the load of servers, increase the quality of connections, manage the messages effectively, and be portable on many platforms. Finally, by using this technique, the mobility and autonomy of mobile agents can be advanced.

In addition, we will use interactive communication model and message transmission mechanism after improving defined, apply to the application of information of driving a vehicle, take expressway as an example, expect to further apply to the intelligent transportation system(ITS) in the future.