Title: Energy-balanced strategies for hole movement in mobile wireless sensor networks

Other Titles: 在移動式無線感測網路中以耗電量平衡為考量的空洞搬遷策略

Keywords: 空洞搬遷;空洞修復;電量平衡;移動式感測器;無線感測網路;mobile sensor;WSN;enedgy-balanced;hole-movement;coverage

Abstract: 在WSNs中,大型空洞的產生,將影響資料蒐集的準確性,並阻礙sensor間的通訊,因此近年來已有多種演算法,利用一群mobile sensor集體移動,以修復網路空洞及解決空洞造成之通訊問題,然而,這些演算法必須具備額外的mobile sensor才可修復網路上的空洞,以達到full coverage的目的。當網路中沒有多餘的mobile sensor存在時,有部分研究利用mobile sensor移動的特性,使網路中未被sensor覆蓋的區域,在一特定時間內可覆蓋以達到temporal full coverage的目的,但整個網路中只有少數mobile sensor需因移動而耗費電量,如此將造成sensor間耗電量不平衡,進而縮短生命期或造成網路不連結的問題。為達到full coverage的目的並強化追蹤物件的品質,本論文在不具任何多餘sensor的環境下發展Basic,Forward-Only及Any-Direction等三種分散式空洞移動法則,在總移動耗電量最小或耗電量平衡考量下,將空洞移至一事先定義好的位置,使空洞在一特定時間內達到full coverage。實驗結果顯示,本論文所提出的空洞搬遷技術可強化WSN中的coverage並平衡所有sensor的移動耗電量。

Coverage is one of the most important issues in Wireless Sensor networks (WSNs). In a WSN, the existence of big coverage holes may reduce the accuracy of data collection and the efficiency of communication. A class of algorithms that relocate a group of mobile sensors to cover the existing hole has been proposed in recent years. However, the full coverage purpose only can be achieved when the surplus mobile sensors contribute a larger coverage area than the hole size. When there is no surplus mobile sensor to cover the big hole, some other works utilize the mobile sensor to move the hole from one location to another and therefore achieve the full coverage purpose during a fixed time interval. However, only some mobile sensors participate in the hole-movement task, resulting in an energy-unbalanced WSN. This thesis considers a mobile WSN that contains a big hole but there is no surplus mobile sensor. To achieve the full coverage purpose or enhance the tracking quality, three distributed algorithms are proposed for moving the existing big coverage hole to a predefined location. Firstly, the sink chooses a promising direction for hole movement. Then the Basic, Forward-only and Any-Direction movement mechanisms are proposed to move the hole along the promising direction in a manner of minimizing the total power consumption or balancing the power consumption of the given WSN. Simulation results reveal that the proposed Hole-movement mechanisms enhance the coverage of WSN and balance the power consumption of mobile sensor nodes.